Employment Authorization For Certain H4 Dependent Spouses

USCIS has announced that starting May 26, 2015, certain H-4 Dependent Spouses can file Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization, as long as the H-1B nonimmigrant has already started the process of seeking employment-based lawful permanent resident status.

H-4 dependent spouses may apply for employment authorization (EAD) if the H-1B nonimmigrant:

  • Is the principal beneficiary of an approved Form I-140, Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker; or
  • Has been granted H-1B status under sections 106(a) and (b) of the American Competitiveness in the Twenty-first Century Act of 2000 as amended by the 21st Century Department of Justice Appropriations Authorization Act (AC21). AC21 permits H-1B nonimmigrants seeking lawful permanent residence to work and remain in the United States beyond the six-year limit on their H-1B status.

USCIS has also stated that it will not accept applications for EAD based on H-4 status until the H-4 rule takes effect on May 26, 2015. It will reject and return the filing fee if EAD applications based on H-4 status are filed before May 26, 2015

Contact VisaPro immediately if you need any assistance in filing for an Employment Authorization application (EAD).

OR
Check My Eligibility
Click here to add a comment

What VisaPro Customers Are Saying

Visapro is reliable and knowledgeable. They do the right things right, therefore we have entrusted our visa applications to them. Not only once or twice, but 5 times”.

Get a Free Visa Assessment