Call Us Today: 202-787-1944


Immigration Articles
Useful articles on a variety of immigration topics.

> > > >

Article Jump: 


US Work Visas: Which One Should I Apply For?
ARTICLE TOOLS
Print This Article
Discuss This Topic
Create News Alerts
There are many types of work permits, each with specific requirements as to type of position, type of employer, duration, etc. One of the most important steps in the visa application process is to determine what category/ies may be the most suitable, considering the nature of the position, your background and goals, and other factors. Given below are some common positions and the appropriate visa categories for those positions.

Chefs and Hospitality Management positions
Chefs and Cooks
Hospitality Management
Nurses
Medical Doctors
Computer Positions
Marketing Positions
Translators
Designers
Fashion Models
Athletes and Entertainers
Accountant and Taxation consultants
Agricultural workers
Architect
Au pair or Nanny
Chemists
Economists
Hockey Instructor / Football Coach / Ski Instructor
Lawyers
Teacher / Professor / Research Assistant / Scientist
Religious Workers


 
Fashion Models

H-1B visa: Fashion models are retained under the H-1B category if they can demonstrate they are of distinguished merit and ability. The applicable standard requires the model to show that he or she is prominent in his/her field and that the position requires prominence. Prominence means a ‘high level of achievement as evidenced by a degree of skill and recognition substantially above that ordinarily encountered... The person must be renowned, leading or well known.’ This category does not include support occupations such as hair stylists and make-up artists who may apply through O-1 or H-2B categories.



Athletes and Entertainers

O and P visas: Athletes and entertainers have been removed from the H-1B category and placed in new categories as O and P nonimmigrants. Athletes entering in the P-1 category must do so in conjunction with a specific athletic competition and thus cannot enter primarily to teach or coach, in contrast to P-3 culturally unique performers who explicitly may do so. In general, all principal P aliens must be entering for the purpose of engaging in the skill, art, or activity for which they achieved recognition.



Accountant and Taxation consultants

H-1B visa: An organization could file an H-1B for the job position of Accountant if the job duties don’t involve simple record keeping, accounting and some internal auditing.

TN visa: Canadian and Mexican citizens seeking to enter the U.S. as Accountants may do so with a TN visa if the job duties don’t involve simple book keeping.



Agricultural workers

H-2A visa: The H-2A temporary agricultural program establishes a means for agricultural employers who anticipate a shortage of domestic workers to bring nonimmigrant foreign workers to the U.S. to perform agricultural labor or services of a temporary or seasonal nature.

H-1B visa: Certain management and technical/professional positions can qualify for H-1B status.



Architect

H-1B visa: The USCIS has recognized that unlicensed architects who work under the ‘aegis’ of a licensed senior or supervisor architect may be classified as H-1B professionals. It is likely that a petition may be approved if the foreign national under supervision can fully perform the duties of the occupation. Thus, a license requirement in itself is not determinative of whether the position is a specialty occupation. Because it is the requirement of the degree, and not the license, that identifies a specialty occupation, not all licensed positions are ‘specialty occupations.’

TN visa: Canadian and Mexican architects may work in the U.S. on a TN visa. In certain circumstances, although a profession may generally require licensing, there may be duties within the occupation that do not require licensing. For example, an architect must be licensed to sign architectural plans, etc. but not all professional-level duties of an architect require licensure (an architect can work on development of plans but be precluded from signing the plans).



Au pair or Nanny

J-1 visa: The Au Pair Program permits 22,720 youths from abroad to be placed with U.S. families seeking child care under the J-1 category. DOS has now developed a second au pair program called EduCare that provides for less child care work and a greater academic component. Under EduCare an Au Pair will provide child care services only for 30 hours (instead of 45 hours) per week and will take no less than 12 (instead of 6) semester hours of academic credit or its equivalent per year.

B-1 visa: Personal domestic employees, including chefs and cooks, employed by Americans temporarily returning to the U.S. from a foreign assignment may be employed by the family in the U.S. with a B-1 visa. Similarly, domestic employees, chefs and cooks may be issued B-1 visas for employment by foreign nationals with nonimmigrant employment visas including H-1B and L-1.
There are many types of work permits, each with specific requirements as to type of position, type of employer, duration, etc. One of the most important steps in the visa application process is to determine what category/ies may be the most suitable, considering the nature of the position, your background and goals, and other factors. Given below are some common positions and the appropriate visa categories for those positions.

Previous  |  1  |  2  |  3  |  4  |  5  |  6  |  Next

ARTICLE TOOLS
Print This Article
Discuss This Topic
Create News Alerts



MORE WORK VISAS ARTICLES:
H1B Address Change of Work Locations: When Do You Have To File H1B Amended Petitions?
H1B Visa Cap 2016: Things You Must Know
H1B Visa Lottery 2016: Improving Your Odds of Success
H1B Cap Exempt Employers: How Do You Find Out If You Qualify?
More >>

MOST POPULAR ARTICLES:
Do You Know the Consequences of Overstaying a Visa in the US?
Can I Get Married On a Tourist Visa to a US Citizen?
The K-1 Fiancé(e) Visa Interview: 45 Questions You Need to Know
How do I bring my foreign national fiancée / spouse to the U.S. I am a U.S. Citizen?
More >>

Article Jump: 

U.S. Immigration Attorney - Consult Now!

IMMIGRATION CENTER
Immigration Services
  Fast, Easy and Economical Avoid Costly Immigration Errors!
Immigration Guide
 Know Your U.S. Immigration Options
Immigration Law FAQ
 Detailed Answers to Your Immigration Questions
Immigration Articles
  Interesting and Useful Articles on a Variety of Relevant Topics

How can we help you?
MESSAGE BOARDS
How do I fill Form I-129?
When do I start Green Card?

Discuss US Immigration
NEWSLETTER - FREE!
Receive latest immigration updates and free legal tips by e-mail. Sign up now!
IMMIGRATION DICTIONARY
Legal terms explained in plain English!
LATEST NEWS
Effects of Invalid Puerto Rico Birth Certificates on the Form I-9 Process
Update on Pending FBI Name Checks and Projected Naturalization Processing Times
US: Sarah Palin Silent on Immigration Issues
CBP Reminder: New ESTA Fee to Begin from September 8
DHS Announces 18-Month TPS Extension for Sudan
More News...

CONSULT ATTORNEY
Get a detailed, written opinion online in less than 3 business days from a licensed immigration attorney.
Experienced Immigration Attorneys - Consult Online or By Telephone

YOUR SUBSCRIPTIONS
Alerts & Newsletter
Create and Manage your
e-mail alerts for FREE.
RSS