Call Us Today: 202-787-1944


Immigration Articles
Useful articles on a variety of immigration topics.

Home  >  Immigration Articles  >  Articles Archive  >  Green Cards - Employment Based

Establishing I-140 Ability to Pay: How to Avoid an RFE?
Every employment-based immigrant visa petition that requires a job offer must be accompanied by evidence that the U.S. employer has the ability to pay the “proffered” wage. Learn more about how an employer can establish I-140 ability to pay using the various methods suggested by USCIS, as well as alternative methods tried and tested by immigration practitioners and confirmed by USCIS through approvals.
EB-3 to EB-2 Porting: How to Successfully Upgrade Your Green Card Application
Porting from EB-3 to EB-2 can save many applicants from years of waiting in line for the elusive but much-wanted Green Card. For some of these individuals the actual waiting time can be cut by as much as 5 or 10 years! Learn more about how the EB-3 to EB-2 porting process can significantly reduce Green Card waiting time and how to successfully upgrade from EB-3 to EB-2.
EB-2 National Interest Waiver (NIW): Green Card Through Self-Petition
The EB-2 National Interest Waiver (NIW) category allows qualifying foreign nationals to petition for a Green Card without the need for a U.S. employer, a job offer in the U.S. or a labor certification, resulting in a significantly quicker process for obtaining permanent residence in the U.S. To qualify for a National Interest Waiver, the applicant and must be able to demonstrate that his or her work in the U.S. is in national interest.
The ‘Schedule A’ Green Card for Physical Therapists
A valid ‘Schedule A’ Physical Therapist Green Card would allow a foreign national physical therapist to stay and work in the U.S. as a permanent resident. Persons who will be employed as physical therapists and who possess all the qualifications necessary to take the physical therapist licensing examination in the state in which they propose to practice are eligible to seek a Physical Therapist Green Card. As ‘Physical Therapist’ is a ‘Schedule A’ occupation, a certified Labor Certification is not a requirement when applying for a Green Card in this category, and hence the process for obtaining a Green Card for physical therapists is relatively quicker when compared with other Employment Based Green Card categories. Learn more about the eligibility requirements and procedure for obtaining a ‘Schedule A’ Green Card for Physical Therapists.
How Do I Obtain Police Clearance Certificate from India for US Immigrant Visa?
Indian citizens and nationals, and non-Indians living legally in India, who are seeking legal permanent resident status in the U.S., must obtain an immigrant visa at the U.S. consulate or U.S. embassy nearest where they live in India. After the petition is approved, they have to go for the visa interview. Several basic documents will be needed at the immigrant visa interview and Police Clearance Certificates (PCC) is one of them. This article tells you the meaning, purpose and importance of a Police Clearance Certificate, at the same time, the article also explains you how to obtain a Police Clearance Certificate (PCC) if you are an Indian national.
PERM Labor Certification Process
The PERM System i.e. Program Electronic Review Management System is a program developed by the Department of Labor (DOL) to replace the then existing Employment based Labor Certification Application. The PERM regulation came into effect from March 28, 2005 and is applicable only to applications filed on or after that date. PERM is designed to streamline the labor certification process and reduce processing times. It eliminated the two methods of processing viz. Regular and RIR (Reduction in Recruitment). Read the complete article to understand PERM Labor Certification process in detailed.
I-140 Premium Process for Faster EB-3 Green Card Processing
Starting August 28, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) will begin accepting Premium Processing requests for EB3 Professionals, (i.e. immigrant workers with bachelor degrees who are members of the professions), and EB3 Skilled Workers, (i.e. immigrant workers capable of performing skilled labor requiring at least two years of education, training or experience).
Professors and Researchers: Employment Based Green Card Options - EB-1, EB-2, and EB-3
As with the nonimmigrant status there are several options for professors and researchers that are seeking permanent residence. While each option is designed for specific circumstances, many individuals will qualify for more than one category. When it is time to take the final step to permanent residence professors and researchers, and their educational and/or research oriented employers, have several options to choose from. They must carefully study all the facts of their case to determine which categories they may qualify for, and then develop a strategy to reach the ultimate goal – the green card. In some instances the individual will meet the basic requirements for two or more categories i.e. EB-1, EB-2 or EB-3.
EB-1, Employment-based Green Card for Multinational Managers & Executives on L1
The EB-1C employment-based Green Card category is designed for the multinational companies who are in the U.S. on an L-1 visa. Qualifying for the EB-1C employment-based Green Card is not a simple task. This article gives you a complete outline about the fact that an L-1A approval suggests that the beneficiary will likely also qualify for an EB-1C employment-based Green Card since the qualifications for the two visa categories are very similar, but it is not a guarantee. The petition preparation for this visa category is quite complex, requiring extensive analysis of the underlying facts.
Buying An EB5 Green Card
Congress created the fifth employmentbased preference (EB5) immigrant visa category in 1990 for immigrants seeking to enter to engage in a commercial enterprise that will benefit the U.S. economy and create at least 10 fulltime jobs. The basic amount required to invest is $1 million, although that amount may be $500,000 if the investment is made in a ‘targeted employment area.’ Of the approximately 10,000 numbers available for this preference each year, 3,000 are reserved for entrepreneurs who invest in targeted employment areas.


U.S. Immigration Attorney - Consult Now!

IMMIGRATION CENTER
Immigration Services
  Fast, Easy and Economical Avoid Costly Immigration Errors!
Immigration Guide
 Know Your U.S. Immigration Options
Immigration Law FAQ
 Detailed Answers to Your Immigration Questions
Immigration Articles
  Interesting and Useful Articles on a Variety of Relevant Topics

MOST POPULAR ARTICLES
US Work Visas: Which One Should I Apply For?
Do You Know the Consequences of Overstaying a Visa in the US?
Can I Get Married On a Tourist Visa to a US Citizen?
The K-1 Fiancé(e) Visa Interview: 45 Questions You Need to Know
How do I bring my foreign national fiancée / spouse to the U.S. I am a U.S. Citizen?

YOUR SUBSCRIPTIONS
Alerts & Newsletter
Create and Manage your
e-mail alerts for FREE.
RSS