Call Us Today: 202-787-1944


Immigration Articles
Useful articles on a variety of immigration topics.

Home  >  Immigration Articles  >  Articles Archive  >  Work Visas

P-1 Visa for eSport Professionals: Let the USCIS Game Begin!
Recent developments have expanded the growing number of eligible “athletes” who are able to seek a P-1A visa to come to the U.S. and compete freely in U.S. tournaments and join U.S. teams. USCIS has begun to approve P-1A petitions for eligible professional video gamers who are internationally recognized. Learn how eSports professionals or professional video gamers are now eligible to seek P-1A visas to come and perform for payment or prize money in the US.
H-1B vs L-1: Which One is Best?
The H-1B and L-1 visa categories are popular options for many types of professionals coming to the U.S. to work. While both are nonimmigrant work visa categories, their features and requirements vastly differ. Therefore, a comprehensive review of circumstances and situations of the parties involved is essential in determining an appropriate visa option from among the H-1B and L-1. Learn more about the 15 essential differences between the H-1B and L-1 visa categories and how to choose the right one that suits your intended purpose.
E-3 Extension of Status in the U.S.: Three Essential Things to Keep in Mind
Although many of the E-3 requirements are similar to that of H-1B, the E-3 extension procedure involves significant and peculiar considerations that highlight the differences in the two visa classifications. Learn about the important considerations to take into account when filing an E-3 extension with USCIS in the U.S. and why employers planning to file an E-3 extension petition with USCIS must plan ahead to ensure that the extension petitions are timely filed.
Is This The Beginning to the End of Indian IT Staffing in U.S.?
ICE reported that an Indian owner of an IT consulting company pled guilty to federal charges for his participation in a fraudulent scheme to obtain false H-1B visas for foreign workers. As immigration becomes increasingly wary of IT consulting companies and staffing arrangements, it is critical for companies to have a clear understanding of what they may or may not do and what they must do under the H-1B program, including in situations where they are sending employees to work at third-party sites. Learn why it is extremely essential for H1B employers to periodically evaluate their exposure to claims of H-1B violations, such as failure to pay H1B prevailing wage, and carryout necessary adjustments to stay in compliance and avoid criminal or civil consequences.
The H-1B for Physical Therapists
The H-1B visa allows qualified foreign nationals to come and work in the U.S. temporarily as physical therapists. To qualify, the foreign national physical therapist must pass the National Physical Therapy Examination (NPTE) and be licensed as a physical therapist in the state of intended employment. There is an annual 65,000 numerical cap or quota for H-1Bs commonly known as the “H-1B cap”, hence the employer must be sure that the cap is still open when submitting the H-1B petition. Learn more about the eligibility conditions, the H-1B cap and exemptions, and other key features of the H-1B for Physical Therapists.
The Physical Therapist TN Visa
TN visa classification allows Canadian and Mexican Citizen physical therapists to work immediately in the U.S. temporarily. The TN classification is restricted to citizens of Canada and Mexico. To qualify for a Physical Therapist TN visa classification, the Canadian or Mexican Citizen must possess a Baccalaureate or Licenciatura Degree; or state/provincial license. The applicant must also have a prearranged full-time or part-time job with a U.S. employer, in a position that requires someone in that professional capacity. Learn more about the eligibility conditions, and key features of the Physical Therapist TN visa.
The P-1 Visa for Internationally Recognized Athletes: An Overview
Internationally recognized athletes and athletic teams, coming to the U.S. temporarily to perform at a specific athletic competition, at an internationally recognized level of performance are eligible to seek the P-1A visa for Internationally Recognized Athletes. Further, foreign nationals who are an integral part of the performance of a P-1 athlete or athletic team and who perform support services which cannot be readily performed by a U.S. worker are also eligible to seek a P-1 visa as Essential Support Personnel. For the benefit of our readers, we present in this article an introduction to the P1A visa for internationally recognized athletes and athletic groups, along with an overview of the key P1A visa requirements and process for athletes and athletic groups, along with a few important features of the P-1A visa.
The P-1 Visa for Internationally Recognized Entertainment Groups: An Overview
The P-1 visa classification applies to, along with internationally recognized athletes, foreign national entertainers coming to the U.S. temporarily to perform as a member of an entertainment group that has been recognized internationally as outstanding in the discipline for a sustained and substantial period of time. It is also applicable to Essential Support Personnel, who are an integral part of the performance of a P-1 entertainer and who performs support services which cannot be readily performed by a U.S. worker. The P-1B visa classification is restricted to members of internationally recognized entertainment groups only, and hence, individual entertainers, not performing as part of a group, are not eligible for the P-1B visa classification. For the benefit of our readers, we present in this article an introduction to the P1B visa for entertainment groups and an overview of the P1B visa requirements and process for entertainment groups, along with a few important features of the P-1B visa.
The O-1 Extraordinary Ability Visa: An Overview
The O-1 visa classification is available only to foreign nationals with Extraordinary Ability in the arts, sciences, education, business, or athletics, and, foreign nationals with Extraordinary Achievement in motion picture or television industry. Foreign nationals with extraordinary ability may be admitted into the U.S. on an O-1 visa classification for a period of up to 3 years initially, and their stay may be extended in increments of up to one year, with no limit on number of such extensions. The spouse and unmarried minor children can stay in the U.S. in O-3 status with the O-1 foreign national and there are no travel restrictions for those on the O-1 or O-3 visa classifications. While the O-1 visa classification offers qualified foreign nationals various advantages and benefits, it is also one of the most complex among all U.S. nonimmigrant work visa classifications. The eligibility requirements prescribed for an O-1 visa lay down very high standards for qualification, and the standard of proof needed to establish ability is very stringent. For the benefit of our readers, we present in this article an introduction to the O-1 visa and an overview of the O-1 visa requirements and process along with a few important features of the O-1 visa.
P-3 Visa for Artists and Entertainers: An Overview
The P-3 visa classification is available to foreign national artists or entertainers who are coming temporarily to the United States to perform, teach, or coach under a program that is culturally unique; it is also available to essential support personnel who are an integral part of the performance of such principal artists or entertainers, and who perform support services that cannot be readily performed by a U.S. worker. The P-3 visa offers various advantages and benefits to foreign national artists and entertainers who perform a culturally unique art form, and who would like to come to the U.S. The spouse and unmarried minor children of the P-3 visa holder can stay in the U.S. with the P-3 foreign national as long as he or she maintains his or her P-3 status, and there are no travel restrictions on the P-3 visa. For the benefit of our readers, we present in this article an introduction to the P-3 visa and an overview of the P-3 visa requirements and process along with a few important concepts that are related to the P-3 visa.

Previous  |  1  |  2  |  3  |  4  |  5  |  6  |  Next

U.S. Immigration Attorney - Consult Now!

IMMIGRATION CENTER
Immigration Services
  Fast, Easy and Economical Avoid Costly Immigration Errors!
Immigration Guide
 Know Your U.S. Immigration Options
Immigration Law FAQ
 Detailed Answers to Your Immigration Questions
Immigration Articles
  Interesting and Useful Articles on a Variety of Relevant Topics

MOST POPULAR ARTICLES
US Work Visas: Which One Should I Apply For?
Do You Know the Consequences of Overstaying a Visa in the US?
Can I Get Married On a Tourist Visa to a US Citizen?
The K-1 Fiancé(e) Visa Interview: 45 Questions You Need to Know
How do I bring my foreign national fiancée / spouse to the U.S. I am a U.S. Citizen?

YOUR SUBSCRIPTIONS
Alerts & Newsletter
Create and Manage your
e-mail alerts for FREE.
RSS