Call Us Today: 202-787-1944
Contact Us Today For US Immigration Lawyer

Immigration Dictionary

A nonimmigrant alien coming to the United States to conclude a valid marriage with a US citizen within ninety days after entry..

Files Control Office

An Immigration and Naturalization Service field office - either a district (including INS overseas offices) or a sub-office of that district - where alien case files are maintained and controlled.

Fiscal Year

Currently, the twelve-month period beginning October 1 and ending September 30. Historically, until 1831 and from 1843-49, the twelve-month period ending September 30 of the respective year; from 1832-42 and 1850-67, ending December 31 of the respective year; from 1868-1976, ending June 30 of the respective year. The transition quarter (TQ) for 1976 covers the three-month period, July-September 1976.

Foreign Government Official

As a nonimmigrant class of admission, an alien coming temporarily to the United States who has been accredited by a foreign government to function as an ambassador, public minister, career diplomatic or consular officer, other accredited official, or an attendant, servant or personal employee of an accredited official, and all above aliens' spouses and unmarried minor (or dependent) children.

As a nonimmigrant class of admission, an alien coming temporarily to the United States as a bona fide representative of foreign press, radio, film, or other foreign information media and the alien's spouse and unmarried minor (or dependent) children.

Foreign State of Chargeability

The independent country to which an immigrant entering under the preference system is accredited. No more than 7 percent of the family-sponsored and employment-based visas may be issued to natives of any one independent country in a fiscal year. No one dependency of any independent country may receive more than 2 percent of the family-sponsored and employment-based visas issued. Since these limits are based on visa issuance rather than entries into the United States and immigrant visas are valid for 6 months, there is not total correspondence between these two occurrences.

Chargeability is usually determined by country of birth. Exceptions are made to prevent the separation of family members when the limitation for the country of birth has been met.

Sharpen your immigration knowledge.

Improve your immigration success with eBooks, videos, case studies and more from our vast library.

Ebook: Filing H-1B Cap 2016 Petition
H1B 2016 Predictions from US Immigration Lawyers
H1B Cap 2016 Filing Tips and Best Practices
Download H1B Visa 2016 Timeline Template
H1B Cap 2016 Filing Tips From US Immigration Lawyer

We handled thousands of immigration matters successfully.