Call Us Today: 202-787-1944


Immigration News
Changes in immigration that impact your life.

Home  >  Immigration News  >  News Archive  >  Department of Homeland Security  >  News Article

News Jump: 


TPS status for Sudan extended by one year
ARTICLE TOOLS
Print This Article
Discuss This Topic
Create News Alerts
WASHINGTON – The Department of Homeland Security (DHS) today announced the extension and re-designation of Sudan for Temporary Protected Status until November 2, 2005. Nationals of Sudan (or aliens having no nationality who last habitually resided in Sudan) who have already received TPS may re-register for TPS under the 12-month extension. There are approximately 449 individuals who are eligible for re-registration under the TPS extension for Sudan. Others may be eligible for TPS for the first time under the re-designation if they have been continuously physically present in and continuously resided in the United States since October 7, 2004. USCIS estimates that fewer than 1,500 additional nationals of Sudan (or aliens having no nationality who last habitually resided in Sudan) may be eligible for initial registration under the redesignation.

The extension and re-designation of Sudan for TPS is effective November 2, 2004 until November 2, 2005. Nationals of Sudan (or aliens having no nationality who last habitually resided in Sudan) who are renewing TPS under the extension must re-register during the 60-day reregistration period, which begins October 7, 2004 and ends December 6, 2004. Individuals who are registering for TPS for the first time must register during the 180-day registration period, which begins on October 7, 2004 and will remain in effect until April 5, 2004.

Section 244 of the Immigration and Nationality Act authorizes the Secretary of Homeland Security to grant TPS to aliens in the United States who are nationals of countries that are subject to ongoing armed conflict, environmental disaster, or other extraordinary and temporary conditions.

On November 4, 1997, the Attorney General (who retained authority over TPS designations prior to the creation of the DHS on March 1, 2003) initially designated Sudan for TPS based on an ongoing armed conflict as well as extraordinary and temporary conditions. The Attorney General subsequently extended and re-designated Sudan for TPS. Since that time, the U.S. Government has continuously examined conditions in Sudan.

Although some progress has been made in the peace negotiations for the North-South conflict, the Secretary of DHS has determined that a 12-month extension is warranted because the armed conflict in Sudan continues. Likewise, the extraordinary and temporary conditions resulting from Sudan’s North-South civil war persist. Fighting has caused the displacement of 70,000 people in Sudan’s Shilluk Kingdom. The 20-year old conflict is estimated to have killed 2 million people, internally displaced 4.5 million people, and sent over 600,000 refugees into neighboring countries. The Secretary of DHS has also determined that Sudan be re-designated for TPS based on the intensification of the armed conflict in the Darfur region. Up to 30,000 civilians have been killed, as many as one million people have been displaced from their homes in Darfur, and over 100,000 have fled to neighboring Chad.

To re-register for TPS under the extension, an applicant must submit: Form I-821 (Application for Temporary Protected Status) without the filing fee, Form I-765 (Application for Employment Authorization), and two identification photographs (full face frontal, passport size) to the local USCIS district office with jurisdiction over his or her place of residence. All applicants seeking employment authorization must submit a $175 filing fee with Form I-765. If an applicant does not want work authorization, he or she is required to submit Form I-765, without fee, for data collection purposes. Additionally, all applicants for re-registration age 14 and older must be fingerprinted, and thus, need to include the $70 biometric services fee with their application.

To initially register for TPS under the re-designation an applicant must submit: Form I-821 (Application for Temporary Protected Status) with the $50 filing fee, Form I-765 (Application for Employment Authorization), and two identification photographs (full face frontal, passport size) to the local USCIS district office with jurisdiction over his/her place of residence. All initial registrants between the ages of 14 and 65 (inclusive) seeking employment authorization must submit a $175 filing fee with Form I-765. Applicants may request a waiver of the TPS and employment authorization fees in accordance with the regulations. If an applicant does not want work authorization, he/she is required to submit Form I-765, without fee, for data collection purposes.

Additionally, all applicants for initial registration age 14 and older must be fingerprinted, and thus, need to include the $70 biometric services fee with their application. Failure to submit the required photographs and proper filing fees will result in rejection of an individual’s re-registration or initial registration application.

Applicants for registration and re-registration are advised that USCIS has published a revised Form I-821, Application for Temporary Protected Status. Therefore, only Form I-821 applications with the July 30, 2004 revision date will be accepted.

Interim Employment Authorization Documents (EADs) will not be issued to an applicant unless the Form I-765 (Application for Employment Authorization) has been pending with USCIS more than 90 days after all requested initial evidence has been received by USCIS, including collection of the applicant’s fingerprints at an Application Support Center (ASC). Therefore, applicants are encouraged to appear at an ASC for fingerprints as soon as possible after submission of the TPS registration package to a USCIS district office More information can be obtained from the USCIS National Customer Service Center tollfree number: 1-800-375-5283. TPS forms are available from the toll-free USCIS Forms line, 1-800-870-3676, or from the USCIS Web site: www.uscis.gov.


ARTICLE TOOLS
Print This Article
Discuss This Topic
Create News Alerts



MORE DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY STORIES:
New Final Rule Regarding I-140 Priority Date Retention, Portability, and Issuance of EAD to Certain Individuals Published
OPT STEM Extension Reminder: August 8 Deadline to Apply for 7 Month Extension is Approaching
CBP Global Entry Program Extended To Singaporeans
OPT STEM Extension: District Court Extends Stay
More >>

TOP STORIES:
New Final Rule Regarding I-140 Priority Date Retention, Portability, and Issuance of EAD to Certain Individuals Published
USCIS Announces Fee Increases for First Time in Six Years
EB-5 Regional Center Program Extended Through December 9, 2016
USCIS Publishes New Form I-131A, Application for Travel Document (Carrier Documentation)
More >>

News Jump: 

U.S. Immigration Attorney - Consult Now!

IMMIGRATION CENTER
Immigration Services
  Fast, Easy and Economical Avoid Costly Immigration Errors!
Immigration Guide
 Know Your U.S. Immigration Options
Immigration Law FAQ
 Detailed Answers to Your Immigration Questions
Immigration Articles
  Interesting and Useful Articles on a Variety of Relevant Topics

How can we help you?
NEWSLETTER - FREE!
Receive latest immigration updates and free legal tips by e-mail. Sign up now!
IMMIGRATION DICTIONARY
Legal terms explained in plain English!
RELATED ARTICLES
H1B Address Change of Work Locations: When Do You Have To File H1B Amended Petitions?
H1B Visa Lottery 2017: Improving Your Odds of Success
H1B Visa Cap 2017: Things You Must Know
Filing H1B Cap 2018 Petitions:How To Get A Head Start With VisaPro’s H1B Visa 2018 Timeline
H1B Cap Exempt Employers: How Do You Find Out If You Qualify?
H-1B Cap Has Reached:How Do You Hire H-1B Cap Exempt Candidates?
2018 H1B Cap Petitions:How To Properly File With USCIS
H1B Cap Exempt – Are You Eligible?
5 Common H1B Cap 2018 Filing Mistakes - How to Avoid Them
H1B Cap 2018 Filing Secrets: Why You Should Plan Now?
More Articles...

CONSULT ATTORNEY
Get a detailed, written opinion online in less than 3 business days from a licensed immigration attorney.
Experienced Immigration Attorneys - Consult Online or By Telephone

YOUR SUBSCRIPTIONS
Alerts & Newsletter
Create and Manage your
e-mail alerts for FREE.
RSS