Call Us Today: 202-787-1944


Immigration News
Changes in immigration that impact your life.

Home  >  Immigration News  >  News Archive  >  USCIS  >  News Article

News Jump: 


New I-9, Employment Eligibility Verification Form to Take Effect February 02, 2009
ARTICLE TOOLS
Print This Article
Discuss This Topic
Create News Alerts

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) has issued a new edition of Form I-9, Employment Eligibility Verification. The new form will take effect on February 2, 2009 and should not be used before that date. Until February 2, employers should continue to use the June 5, 2007 edition of the form.

Revised Document List:

The I-9 form was changed to reflect new employment eligibility verification requirements set forth in a recent regulation that will also take effect on February 02. The regulation revises the list of documents that employers may accept to establish a worker's identity and employment authorization, known as List A documents.

The following documents have been added to List A on the new edition of Form I-9:

Foreign passports containing the I-551 permanent residence notation printed on a machine-readable immigrant visa. Previously, List A included only the I-551 passport stamp and I-551 permanent resident card.

The new U.S. Passport Card, which USCIS earlier announced was an acceptable document for I-9 purposes.

Passports and certain other documents for citizens of the Federated States of Micronesia and the Republic of the Marshall Islands. Eliminated from List A are several now-obsolete employment authorization documents, Forms I-688, I-688A and I-688B, which have all expired. Form I-766, the current version of the employment authorization document, remains on List A.

In addition, once the regulation takes effect, expired documents will no longer be acceptable for I-9 purposes. Only unexpired documents or documents without an expiration date (such as a Social Security card) will be acceptable.

New Status Selection for U.S. Nationals:

The new edition of Form I-9 makes some changes to the part of the form in which new hires attest to their status.

In Section I of the form, an individual must indicate whether he or she is a U.S. citizen, a non-citizen national of the United States, a lawful permanent resident or a foreign national authorized to work in the United States. The new form creates a separate selection for non-citizen nationals of the United States. Previously, the form contained a single, combined selection that was chosen by workers who were either U.S. citizens or non-citizen nationals.

Non-citizen nationals of the United States are individuals who were born in American Samoa, certain residents of the Northern Mariana Islands who have not become U.S. citizens, and certain individuals who were born abroad to non-citizen U.S. nationals. Though U.S. nationals do not possess full U.S. citizenship, they are not aliens; they may enter and work in the United States without restriction. These individuals should check the new selection for non-citizen nationals when completing Form I-9.



ARTICLE TOOLS
Print This Article
Discuss This Topic
Create News Alerts



MORE USCIS STORIES:
USCIS Announces Fee Increases for First Time in Six Years
USCIS Publishes New Form I-131A, Application for Travel Document (Carrier Documentation)
Change In Filing Address For Certain H-1B and H-1B1 Petitions
FY 2017 H1B Cap Update: USCIS Returns Petitions Not Selected in the H1B Lottery
More >>

TOP STORIES:
New Final Rule Regarding I-140 Priority Date Retention, Portability, and Issuance of EAD to Certain Individuals Published
USCIS Announces Fee Increases for First Time in Six Years
EB-5 Regional Center Program Extended Through December 9, 2016
USCIS Publishes New Form I-131A, Application for Travel Document (Carrier Documentation)
More >>

News Jump: 

U.S. Immigration Attorney - Consult Now!

IMMIGRATION CENTER
Immigration Services
  Fast, Easy and Economical Avoid Costly Immigration Errors!
Immigration Guide
 Know Your U.S. Immigration Options
Immigration Law FAQ
 Detailed Answers to Your Immigration Questions
Immigration Articles
  Interesting and Useful Articles on a Variety of Relevant Topics

How can we help you?
NEWSLETTER - FREE!
Receive latest immigration updates and free legal tips by e-mail. Sign up now!
IMMIGRATION DICTIONARY
Legal terms explained in plain English!
RELATED ARTICLES
H1B Address Change of Work Locations: When Do You Have To File H1B Amended Petitions?
H1B Visa Lottery 2016: Improving Your Odds of Success
H1B Visa Cap 2016: Things You Must Know
Filing H1B Cap 2017 Petitions:How To Get A Head Start With VisaPro’s H1B Visa 2017 Timeline
H1B Cap Exempt Employers: How Do You Find Out If You Qualify?
H-1B Cap Has Reached:How Do You Hire H-1B Cap Exempt Candidates?
2017 H1B Cap Petitions:How To Properly File With USCIS
H1B Cap Exempt – Are You Eligible?
5 Common H1B Cap 2017 Filing Mistakes - How to Avoid Them
H1B Cap 2017 Filing Secrets: Why You Should Plan Now?
More Articles...

CONSULT ATTORNEY
Get a detailed, written opinion online in less than 3 business days from a licensed immigration attorney.
Experienced Immigration Attorneys - Consult Online or By Telephone

YOUR SUBSCRIPTIONS
Alerts & Newsletter
Create and Manage your
e-mail alerts for FREE.
RSS