Call Us Today: 202-787-1944


Immigration News
Changes in immigration that impact your life.

Home  >  Immigration News  >  News Archive  >  Green Cards Employment Based  >  News Article

News Jump: 


USCIS Issues Q&As Regarding Entrepreneurs and EB-2 Green Card Category
ARTICLE TOOLS
Print This Article
Discuss This Topic
Create News Alerts
Under the recently announced USCIS' initiatives to promote startup enterprises and spur job creation, entrepreneurs may obtain an EB-2 Green Card as a member of a profession holding an Advanced Degree or as an individual of Exceptional Ability in the sciences, arts, or business, if they satisfy the existing requirements. USCIS has issued Frequently Asked Questions to clarify this issue. A few relevant extracts from the USCIS Q&As regarding entrepreneurs and EB-2 Category are as below:

  1. Can an entrepreneur qualify as a member of a profession holding an advanced degree?
  1. Yes. An entrepreneur can qualify if the:

    • Entrepreneur will be working for a U.S. employer who files a petition on the entrepreneurís behalf
    • Entrepreneur is a member of the profession holding an advanced degree or foreign equivalent degree
    • Underlying position requires, at a minimum, a professional holding an advanced degree or the equivalent
    • Petitioning employer has received an individual labor certification from the Department of Labor; and
    • Entrepreneur meets all the specific job requirements listed on the individual labor certification
  1. Can an entrepreneur qualify as an individual of exceptional ability in the sciences, arts, or business?
  1. Yes. An entrepreneur can qualify if the:
    • Entrepreneur will be working for a U.S. employer who files a petition on the entrepreneurís behalf
    • Entrepreneur will be working in the sciences, arts, or business
    • Entrepreneur has exceptional ability in the sciences, arts, or business
    • Entrepreneur will substantially benefit prospectively the national economy, cultural or educational interests, or welfare of the United States
    • Petitioning employer has received an individual labor certification from the Department of Labor; and
    • Entrepreneur meets all the specific job requirements listed on the individual labor certification.
  1. How can an entrepreneur establish that he or she has exceptional ability in the sciences, arts, or business?
  1. First, the entrepreneur would need to establish that they meet at least three of the following criteria:
    1. An official academic record showing that the beneficiary has a degree, diploma, certificate, or similar award from a college, university, school, or other institution of learning relating to the area of exceptional ability
    2. Evidence in the form of letter(s) from current or former employer(s) showing that the beneficiary has at least ten years of full-time experience in the occupation for which he or she is being sought
    3. A license to practice the profession or certification for a particular profession or occupation
    4. Evidence that the beneficiary has commanded a salary, or other remuneration for services, which demonstrates exceptional ability
    5. Evidence of membership in professional associations; or
    6. Evidence of recognition for achievements and significant contributions to the industry or field by peers, governmental entities, or professional or business organizations

    It should be noted that, as set forth in subparagraph (A) above, the regulation requires that the alien (in this case, the entrepreneur) have a degree "relating to" the area of exceptional ability. This means that the entrepreneurís degree need not be in the same field of claimed exceptional ability, but only that it be related to that field. For example, an entrepreneur seeking to start an internet-related business and who claims exceptional ability in that field might qualify with a degree in computer science, network technology, or certain areas of business.

    Second, the entrepreneur must demonstrate that he or she has a degree of expertise significantly above that ordinarily encountered in the sciences, arts, or business.

  1. If an entrepreneur is unable to provide documentary evidence that he or she meets at least three of the six regulatory criteria for exceptional ability, can he or she submit other evidence to demonstrate exceptional ability in the sciences, arts or business?
  1. Yes. Comparable evidence is to be accorded the same weight as evidence submitted in support of the criteria listed above. Irrespective of the type of evidence presented, the entrepreneur has the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence (i.e. more likely than not), his or her eligibility for the EB-2 visa classification. USCIS will take into account the totality of the circumstances when reviewing the evidence provided.

    When comparable evidence is presented, the entrepreneur must explain how and why the regulatory criterion for which comparable evidence is being submitted does not readily apply to his or her occupation.

    There is no limitation on the type of comparable evidence the entrepreneur may present; instead, the focus is on the quality of the evidence presented and how it compares to the regulatory criterion for which it is being substituted. For example, the entrepreneur might demonstrate such past achievements as his or her successful history in obtaining venture capital funding from reputable sources, or his or her past participation in incubators (entities that provide resources, support, and assistance to entrepreneurs to foster the development and growth of an idea or enterprise) that have high evaluative standards for participation.

  1. How does an entrepreneur show that he or she will substantially benefit prospectively the national economy, cultural or educational interests, or welfare of the United States?
  1. Entrepreneurs should discuss which element(s) (national economy, cultural or educational interest, or welfare of the United States) the entrepreneurial enterprise is claimed to benefit. For example, the educational interests of the United States may be met by an entrepreneurial enterprise that establishes tutoring instruction learning centers throughout the United States.

    As another example, the entrepreneur could demonstrate that at least one aspect of the welfare of the United States will be "substantially" better off were the entrepreneurial enterprise to be located in the United States. It should be noted that the term "welfare" as used by the statute is a broad concept and could refer to any number of areas.


ARTICLE TOOLS
Print This Article
Discuss This Topic
Create News Alerts



MORE GREEN CARDS EMPLOYMENT BASED STORIES:
USCIS October 2016 Visa Bulletin Update
Visa Bulletin October 2016: EB-2 and EB-3 Priority Dates Advance For All Countries
USCIS September 2016 Visa Bulletin Update
Visa Bulletin September 2016: EB-2 and EB-3 Priority Dates Advance for India
More >>

TOP STORIES:
USCIS October 2016 Visa Bulletin Update
Visa Bulletin October 2016: EB-2 and EB-3 Priority Dates Advance For All Countries
USCIS September 2016 Visa Bulletin Update
Change In Filing Address For Certain H-1B and H-1B1 Petitions
More >>

News Jump: 

U.S. Immigration Attorney - Consult Now!

IMMIGRATION CENTER
Immigration Services
  Fast, Easy and Economical Avoid Costly Immigration Errors!
Immigration Guide
 Know Your U.S. Immigration Options
Immigration Law FAQ
 Detailed Answers to Your Immigration Questions
Immigration Articles
  Interesting and Useful Articles on a Variety of Relevant Topics

How can we help you?
MESSAGE BOARDS
How do I fill Form I-129?
When do I start Green Card?

Discuss US Immigration
NEWSLETTER - FREE!
Receive latest immigration updates and free legal tips by e-mail. Sign up now!
IMMIGRATION DICTIONARY
Legal terms explained in plain English!
RELATED ARTICLES
H1B Address Change of Work Locations: When Do You Have To File H1B Amended Petitions?
H1B Visa Lottery 2016: Improving Your Odds of Success
H1B Visa Cap 2016: Things You Must Know
Filing H1B Cap 2017 Petitions:How To Get A Head Start With VisaProís H1B Visa 2017 Timeline
H1B Cap Exempt Employers: How Do You Find Out If You Qualify?
H-1B Cap Has Reached:How Do You Hire H-1B Cap Exempt Candidates?
2017 H1B Cap Petitions:How To Properly File With USCIS
H1B Cap Exempt Ė Are You Eligible?
5 Common H1B Cap 2017 Filing Mistakes - How to Avoid Them
H1B Cap 2017 Filing Secrets: Why You Should Plan Now?
More Articles...

CONSULT ATTORNEY
Get a detailed, written opinion online in less than 3 business days from a licensed immigration attorney.
Experienced Immigration Attorneys - Consult Online or By Telephone

YOUR SUBSCRIPTIONS
Alerts & Newsletter
Create and Manage your
e-mail alerts for FREE.
RSS