Call Us Today: 202-787-1944


Immigration News
Changes in immigration that impact your life.

Home  >  Immigration News  >  News Archive  >  Work Visas  >  News Article

News Jump: 


New DOS Rule to allow L Visas to be issued for up to 5 years
ARTICLE TOOLS
Print This Article
Discuss This Topic
Create News Alerts

DOS has passed a new rule that permits the issuance of L visas with validity periods based on the visa reciprocity schedule, which for certain countries, can be for a period up to 5 years. Under the current DOS regulations, L visa duration is limited to the validity period of the L-1 petition. DOS has now passed a new rule, changing this regulation to delink visa and petition validity periods. Thus, under the new rule, L visas shall have the validity period based on reciprocity.

This change would benefit L-1 beneficiaries who are nationals of countries for which the reciprocity schedule prescribes visa validity for a longer period of time than the initial validity indicated in their approved L-1 petition, and who have extended their stay on L-1 status while in the United States. Specifically, L-1 beneficiaries from countries like Australia, Argentina, Japan, Germany, UK, Italy, South Korea, and India, among others, can now be issued L visas with validity periods of up to 5 years, even if validity period of their L-1 petitions is for a lesser duration.

However, not every L-1 beneficiary would benefit from this change. Visa reciprocity schedule for countries like Russia, China and Brazil, provide for lesser periods of visa validity, and therefore, L-1 beneficiaries from those countries would be issued L visas with validity periods of up to 2 years, even if validity period of their L-1 petitions is for a higher duration.

It must be noted that this change affects only the validity period of the L-1 visa, and does not alter the period of time that an L-1 nonimmigrant can stay in the United States. The total period of stay may still not exceed five years for aliens employed in a specialized knowledge capacity, or seven years for aliens employed in a managerial or executive capacity.

Contact VisaPro if you have any questions regarding this new rule on L visa validity period.



ARTICLE TOOLS
Print This Article
Discuss This Topic
Create News Alerts



MORE WORK VISAS STORIES:
President Trump’s New Executive Order: What The Hire American Policy Really Means
Startup Visa For International Entrepreneurs
H-1B1, E-3 Nonimmigrants Eligible for 240 Days Continued Employment When Extension Application is Pending
Additional H-1B and L-1 Filing Fees Imposed for Certain Employers
More >>

TOP STORIES:
Visa Bulletin June 2017: EB-1 China and EB-1 India Retrogress; EB-2 Advances Marginally for China and India
FY 2018 H1B Cap Update: USCIS Completes Data Entry Of Petitions Selected In H1B Lottery
CBP Global Entry Program Extended To Citizens of Argentina
Impact of ACICS Loss of Accreditation on STEM OPT Extensions
More >>

News Jump: 

U.S. Immigration Attorney - Consult Now!

IMMIGRATION CENTER
Immigration Services
  Fast, Easy and Economical Avoid Costly Immigration Errors!
Immigration Guide
 Know Your U.S. Immigration Options
Immigration Law FAQ
 Detailed Answers to Your Immigration Questions
Immigration Articles
  Interesting and Useful Articles on a Variety of Relevant Topics

How can we help you?
NEWSLETTER - FREE!
Receive latest immigration updates and free legal tips by e-mail. Sign up now!
IMMIGRATION DICTIONARY
Legal terms explained in plain English!
RELATED ARTICLES
H1B Address Change of Work Locations: When Do You Have To File H1B Amended Petitions?
H1B Visa Lottery 2017: Improving Your Odds of Success
H1B Visa Cap 2017: Things You Must Know
Filing H1B Cap 2018 Petitions:How To Get A Head Start With VisaPro’s H1B Visa 2018 Timeline
H1B Cap Exempt Employers: How Do You Find Out If You Qualify?
H-1B Cap Has Reached:How Do You Hire H-1B Cap Exempt Candidates?
2018 H1B Cap Petitions:How To Properly File With USCIS
H1B Cap Exempt – Are You Eligible?
5 Common H1B Cap 2018 Filing Mistakes - How to Avoid Them
H1B Cap 2018 Filing Secrets: Why You Should Plan Now?
More Articles...

CONSULT ATTORNEY
Get a detailed, written opinion online in less than 3 business days from a licensed immigration attorney.
Experienced Immigration Attorneys - Consult Online or By Telephone

YOUR SUBSCRIPTIONS
Alerts & Newsletter
Create and Manage your
e-mail alerts for FREE.
RSS