Call Us Today: 202-787-1944


Immigration News
Changes in immigration that impact your life.

Home  >  Immigration News  >  News Archive  >  USCIS  >  News Article

News Jump: 


Re-designation and 18-Month Extension of TPS for Syria
ARTICLE TOOLS
Print This Article
Discuss This Topic
Create News Alerts

USCIS has announced that the Secretary of Homeland Security, Janet Napolitano, has re-designated Syria for Temporary Protected Status (TPS) and extended the existing TPS designation for Syria from 10/01/2013 through 03/31/2015.

Who is Eligible

Current TPS Status

When to File

Syrian nationals and individuals without nationality who last habitually resided in Syria

Have TPS

Must re-register during a 60-day re-registration period that runs from June 17, 2013 through August 16, 2013.

Have a Pending TPS Application with USCIS

Need not file a re-registration application during this extension. USCIS will continue to process the pending application.

Do Not Have TPS

May apply for TPS during a 180-day registration period that runs from June 17, 2013 through December 16, 2013.

Individuals re-registering for TPS must submit:

  • Form I-821, Application for Temporary Protected Status;
  • Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization, regardless of whether they want an EAD;
  • The biometric services fee if they are age 14 or older; and
  • The Form I-765 application fee, but only if they want an EAD. All individuals re-registering for TPS who want an EAD must pay the Form I-765 fee, regardless of their age.

Individuals who still have a pending initial TPS application under Syria do not need to submit a new Form I-821. However, if these individuals want a new EAD, they should submit:

  • Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization;
  • The Form I-765 application fee, regardless of their age; and
  • A copy of the receipt notice for the initial Form I-821 that remains pending.

A Syrian national, or an individual having no nationality who last habitually resided in Syria, may be eligible for TPS under the re-designation if he or she has continuously resided in the United States since June 17, 2013 and has been continuously physically present in the United States since October 1, 2013. In addition to the continuous residence date requirement, applicants must meet all other TPS eligibility and filing requirements.

Individuals applying for TPS for the first time must submit:

  • Form I-821, Application for Temporary Protected Status;
  • The Form I-821 application fee;
  • Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization, regardless of whether they want an Employment Authorization Document (EAD);
  • The biometrics services fee if they are age 14 or older; and
  • The Form I-765 application fee, but only if they want an EAD and are 14 to 65 years old. Those under age 14 or age 66 and older do not need to pay the Form I-765 fee with their initial TPS application.

Applicants may request that USCIS waive any or all fees based on inability to pay by filing Form I-912, Request for Fee Waiver, or by submitting a written request. Fee-waiver requests must be accompanied by supporting documentation. Failure to submit the required filing fees or a properly documented fee-waiver request will result in the rejection of the TPS application.



ARTICLE TOOLS
Print This Article
Discuss This Topic
Create News Alerts



MORE USCIS STORIES:
Change In Filing Address For Certain H-1B and H-1B1 Petitions
FY 2017 H1B Cap Update: USCIS Returns Petitions Not Selected in the H1B Lottery
Nebraska Service Center to Accept Certain H-1B1 and H1B Petitions
Form I-129 Petition Seeking Extension of Status or Change of Employer Pending for Over 210 Days: Petitioners May Now Submit Inquiries With USCIS
More >>

TOP STORIES:
USCIS October 2016 Visa Bulletin Update
Visa Bulletin October 2016: EB-2 and EB-3 Priority Dates Advance For All Countries
USCIS September 2016 Visa Bulletin Update
Change In Filing Address For Certain H-1B and H-1B1 Petitions
More >>

News Jump: 

U.S. Immigration Attorney - Consult Now!

IMMIGRATION CENTER
Immigration Services
  Fast, Easy and Economical Avoid Costly Immigration Errors!
Immigration Guide
 Know Your U.S. Immigration Options
Immigration Law FAQ
 Detailed Answers to Your Immigration Questions
Immigration Articles
  Interesting and Useful Articles on a Variety of Relevant Topics

How can we help you?
MESSAGE BOARDS
How do I fill Form I-129?
When do I start Green Card?

Discuss US Immigration
NEWSLETTER - FREE!
Receive latest immigration updates and free legal tips by e-mail. Sign up now!
IMMIGRATION DICTIONARY
Legal terms explained in plain English!
RELATED ARTICLES
H1B Address Change of Work Locations: When Do You Have To File H1B Amended Petitions?
H1B Visa Lottery 2016: Improving Your Odds of Success
H1B Visa Cap 2016: Things You Must Know
Filing H1B Cap 2017 Petitions:How To Get A Head Start With VisaPro’s H1B Visa 2017 Timeline
H1B Cap Exempt Employers: How Do You Find Out If You Qualify?
H-1B Cap Has Reached:How Do You Hire H-1B Cap Exempt Candidates?
2017 H1B Cap Petitions:How To Properly File With USCIS
H1B Cap Exempt – Are You Eligible?
5 Common H1B Cap 2017 Filing Mistakes - How to Avoid Them
H1B Cap 2017 Filing Secrets: Why You Should Plan Now?
More Articles...

CONSULT ATTORNEY
Get a detailed, written opinion online in less than 3 business days from a licensed immigration attorney.
Experienced Immigration Attorneys - Consult Online or By Telephone

YOUR SUBSCRIPTIONS
Alerts & Newsletter
Create and Manage your
e-mail alerts for FREE.
RSS