Call Us Today: 202-787-1944


Immigration News
Changes in immigration that impact your life.

Home  >  Immigration News  >  News Archive  >  USCIS

FY 2011 H-1B Cap Reached
January 27, 2011
USCIS announced today that as of yesterday, January 26, 2011, it had received sufficient number of H-1B petitions to reach the statutory cap for Fiscal Year (FY) 2011. USCIS will not further accept any standard or advanced degree cap-subject petitions for FY 2011.
USCIS Signature Requirements for USCIS Forms
January 25, 2011
USCIS offers legal requirements for signatures on all petitions and applications, as well as signatures by attorneys and accredited representatives for Form G-28. USCIS notes that signatures must be original for each form submitted.
H1B Cap Count Reaches to 60,700
January 18, 2011
USCIS has recently updated the count of H1B visa petitions received and counted towards the H-1B cap for the fiscal year 2011 employment. As of January 18, 2010, USCIS has received 60,700 H1B cap subject petitions against the cap limit of 65,000. The advanced-degree exemption of 20,000 was reached on December 24, 2010.
New Countries Eligible to Participate in H-2A and H-2B Programs
January 14, 2011
The Department of Homeland Security in consultation with the Department of State, has identified 53 countries whose nationals are eligible to participate in the H-2A and H-2B programs for the coming year. This new list does not affect the status of individuals who currently hold valid H-2A or H-2B visas or status. A national from a country that is not on the list may be the beneficiary of an approved H-2A and H-2B petition if the Secretary of Homeland Security determines, in her sole and unreviewable discretion, that it is in the U.S. interest for the alien to be a beneficiary of the petition.
H-1B Cap Numbers Remain Available for FY2011, However Advanced-Degree Quota is Reached
January 7, 2011
Employers can still seek H-1B cap numbers for fiscal year 2011 employment, however the cap exemption for foreign nationals holding U.S. advanced degrees has been exhausted.
USCIS Implements Help HAITI Act of 2010
January 5, 2011
USCIS announced the implementation of the Help HAITI Act of 2010. This new law authorizes USCIS to grant lawful permanent resident status to certain orphaned children from Haiti, who were paroled into the United States under the Haitian Orphan Parole Program Exit Disclaimer after the Jan. 12, 2010, earthquake.
USCIS Revises Form for Naturalization Candidates Seeking Medical Disability Exceptions
December 23, 2010
USCIS has revised Form N-648, Medical Certification for Disability Exceptions, for individuals with disabilities who are seeking exceptions from the English and civics requirements for naturalization. USCIS will accept the previous version of the Form N-648 for 90 days, from Dec. 22, 2010, until March 21, 2011. Beginning March 22, 2011, USCIS will only accept the current version of Form N-648, dated 9/24/2010.
USCIS Reminds Haitians to Register for Temporary Protected Status
December 22, 2010
USCIS issued a reminder for Haitian nationals that the registration deadline for Temporary Protected Status (TPS) is Jan. 18, 2011. Haitian nationals who have continuously resided in the U.S. since Jan. 12, 2010, and who meet other TPS eligibility requirements, must file their applications for TPS no later than Jan. 18, 2011.
USCIS Received 53,900 H1B Cap Subject Petitions Till Date
December 21, 2010
As of December 17, 2010, USCIS has received 53,900 H1B cap subject petitions and 19,700 petitions qualifying for the advanced degree cap exemption. USCIS will continue to accept both cap subject petitions and advanced degree petitions until a sufficient number of H1B petitions have been received to reach the statutory limits.
USCIS’ Final Rule For CNMI-Only Investor Program Provides Status For Eligible Long-Term Investors
December 20, 2010
USCIS posted a final rule in the Federal Register that creates a nonimmigrant investor visa classification in the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands (CNMI). The E-2 CNMI Investor Visa allows foreign long-term investors to reside in the CNMI through December 2014. Petitions for the E-2 CNMI Investor classification will be accepted beginning Jan. 18, 2011. Petitions received before Jan. 18, 2011, will be rejected.

Previous  |  24  |  25  |  26  |  27  |  28  |  29  |  30  |  31  |  32  |  33  |  Next

U.S. Immigration Attorney - Consult Now!

IMMIGRATION CENTER
Immigration Services
  Fast, Easy and Economical Avoid Costly Immigration Errors!
Immigration Guide
 Know Your U.S. Immigration Options
Immigration Law FAQ
 Detailed Answers to Your Immigration Questions
Immigration Articles
  Interesting and Useful Articles on a Variety of Relevant Topics

YOUR SUBSCRIPTIONS
Alerts & Newsletter
Create and Manage your
e-mail alerts for FREE.
RSS