Call Us Today: 202-787-1944


Form I-102 - Application for Replacement or Initial Nonimmigrant Arrival-Departure Record


Form I-102 Summary
Purpose For a nonimmigrant to apply for a new or replacement Form I-94 or I-95 Nonimmigrant Arrival-Departure Document.
Size 3 Pages + Instructions
Edition Date 05/10/13. 02/17/13 edition also accepted.
Where to File NOTE: If U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) issued you Form I-94, I-94W, or I-95 with incorrect information (ex: misspelled name, incorrect date of birth, visa classification, or date of admission), you should not file Form I-102. You will need to go to the nearest CBP port of entry (POE) or the nearest CBP deferred inspection office (DIO), in person, to have the information corrected. For locations and hours of operation visit the CBP’s Web site.

Important Lockbox Filing Tips:
  • Read and follow all form instructions for fees, filing location, and eligibility requirements.
  • If hand writing your application, ensure all entries are neat and legible.
  • When entering information on your application or petition, be sure to keep your information within the box or space provided.
  • Use black or blue black ink only. Do NOT use highlighters or red ink on your application as they may make your materials undetectable when scanned.
  • Ensure that you are using the correct edition of the form. The correct edition is always available for FREE download at the top of this page.
  • Ensure that printed forms do not have the data fields grayed out. Information entered into grayed-out data fields will not be detected by the machine scanners.
  • Ensure that you provide all required supporting documentation and evidence.
  • Ensure that the supporting documents written in a language other than English are accompanied by an English translation.
  • Be sure to sign your application.

  • Be sure that you mail all pages of the application.
  • If you must change your form, we recommend that you begin with a new form, rather than trying to white out information. Our scanners may see through the white correction tape or fluid and make your form incorrect, possibly leading to processing delays or rejection.

E-Notification: If you want to receive an e-mail and/or a text message that your Form I-102 has been accepted at a USCIS Lockbox facility, complete G-1145, E-Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance and clip it to the first page of your application.
Filing Fee$330
Special Instructions Note on Filing Fees for I-102: You do not need to pay a fee to request a correction to your Form I-94, I-95 or I-20ID if the error(s) on your document was made by USCIS, through no fault of your own.
 
  Download I-102 Form Only
 
  Download I-102 Form Instructions only
 



Need More HELP!

Get Personalized Legal Advice from a VisaPro Attorney
Browse Tips and Procedures about Specific Visas
Discover More about VisaPro Legal Services



Immigration Forms Library
US Citizenship Forms
US Department of Labor Forms
Department of State Forms
American Green Card Lottery Forms
Federal Court Forms
US Information Agency Forms
Immigration Court Forms
USCIS Forms (INS Forms)
US Passport Forms
Prevailing Wage Rates Forms
Social Security Forms

U.S. Immigration Attorney - Consult Now!

IMMIGRATION CENTER
Immigration Services
  Fast, Easy and Economical Avoid Costly Immigration Errors!
Immigration Guide
 Know Your U.S. Immigration Options
Immigration Law FAQ
 Detailed Answers to Your Immigration Questions
Immigration Articles
 Interesting and Useful Articles on a Variety of Relevant Topics

How can we help you?
MESSAGE BOARDS
How do I fill out Form I-102?
When do I start Green Card?
Discuss US Immigration
NEWSLETTER - FREE!
Receive latest immigration updates and free legal tips by e-mail. Sign up now!
IMMIGRATION DICTIONARY
Legal terms explained in plain English!

On this topic I-102
RELATED VISAS
Replace I-94 or I-95
RELATED ARTICLES
5 Common H1B Cap 2015 Filing Mistakes - How to Avoid Them
H1B Cap 2015 Filing Secrets: Why You Should Plan Now?
P-1 Visa for eSport Professionals: Let the USCIS Game Begin!
H-1B vs L-1: Which One is Best?
E-3 Extension of Status in the U.S.: Three Essential Things to Keep in Mind
Obtaining A Family Based Green Card: The Adjustment of Status Process
Same-sex marriage isnt recognized where I live or where my significant other lives. What are our immigration options?
Same-Sex Marriage: Where has it been legalized?
My Form I-130, or other petition or application, was previously denied solely because of DOMA. What should I do?
Green Card Benefits for Same-Sex Couples
More Articles...