F2 Visa

Frequently Asked Questions & Answers

1. What is F-2 dependent visa?

The F-2 dependent visa is a nonimmigrant visa which allows dependent spouses and children(unmarried, under 21 years old) of F-1 student visa holders to enter into the U.S.


2. What privileges do I enjoy on F2 visa?

On F2 visa, you may:

  1. Enter the U.S. along with your spouse or join him or her later
  2. Travel in and out of the U.S. or remain in the U.S. continuously as long as you maintain valid F-2 status
OR
Check My Eligibility

3. How long can I stay in the U.S. on F-2 visa?

You may stay in the U.S. as long as the principal F-1 visa holder maintains valid status. You lose your status once the principal applicant loses F-1 status.


4. Can I work on F-2 visa?

No, you may not take up paid employment while in the U.S. on F-2 visa.


5. Can I study on F-2 visa?

As an F-2 spouse you may not engage in full time study and F-2 child may only engage in full time elementary or secondary school (kindergarten through twelfth grade) study. F-2 spouse or child may engage in a study that is avocational or recreational in nature.