H4 Visa

Frequently Asked Questions & Answers

1. What is an H-4 dependent visa?

The H-4 dependent visa is a nonimmigrant visa which allows the dependent spouse and children of principal H visa holders to enter into the U.S.


2. What privileges do I enjoy on H4 visa?

On H-4 visa, you may:

  1. Enter into the U.S. along with your spouse or join him/her later
  2. Not have to maintain a foreign residence
  3. Travel in and out of the U.S. or remain in the U.S. continuously as long as you are in the st
  4. Study in any U.S. university
OR
Check My Eligibility

3. How long can I stay in the U.S. on H4 visa?

Your H-4 status depends on the status of the principal H visa status. You lose your status once the H loses status.


4. Can I work on H-4 visa?

No, you may not work on H-4 visa in the U.S. The principal H visa holder has to support you.


5. Can I study on H-4 visa?

Yes, you may study on H-4 visa. You need not apply for F-1 student visa.