J2 Visa

Frequently Asked Questions & Answers

1. What is J-2 visa?

The J2 visa is a nonimmigrant visa which allows the dependants (spouses and unmarried children under 21) of J-1 visa holders to enter into the U.S.


2. What privileges do I enjoy on J2 visa?

On J-2 visa, you may:

  1. Enter the U.S. along with your J-1 spouse or parent
  2. Travel in and out of the U.S. or remain in the U.S. continuously as long as you are in status
  3. Study in the U.S.
  4. Work in the U.S with proper authorization from USCIS.
OR
Check My Eligibility

3. What are the limitations of J-2 visa?

On J-2 visa, you are:

  1. Dependent on the status of the principal J-1 visa holder
  2. Able to apply for a work permit only after your arrival in the U.S.

4. How long can I stay in the U.S. on J-2 visa?

You may in the U.S. as long as the principal J-1 visa holder has valid status. You lose your status once the principal J-1 visa holder loses status.


5. Can I work on J-2 visa?

Yes, you may work in the U.S. on J-2 visa, if you receive permission from the USCIS and the money is not needed to support the principal J-1 holder.

Note: An application for permission to work can only be made after the J-2 visa holder’s arrival in the U.S. and will be considered in light of policies then in effect.