K4 Visa

Frequently Asked Questions & Answers

11. Are there any travel restrictions on K-4 visa?

No, there are no work and travel restrictions on K-4 visa. You may travel outside of the U.S. and re-enter, even if you are applying for Adjustment of Status simultaneously.


12. How do I apply for K-4 visa?

To apply for K-4 visa, the documents required are:

  1. Two copies of the Form DS-156 application form
  2. Two passport-sized, frontal view color photographs with a white background of the principal K-3 and K-4 visa applicant
  3. Local police certificates of the principal K-3 and K-4 visa applicant
  4. Birth certificates of the principal K-3 and K-4 visa applicant
  5. Local marriage certificate of the principal K-3 applicant
  6. Divorce or Death certificates of the principal K-3 applicant
  7. Medical report from one of the Embassy’s panel physicians
  8. Separate valid passports of the principal K-3 and K-4 visa applicant
OR
Check My Eligibility

13. Which USCIS office processes the K-3 and K-4 visa petitions?

The Form I-130 and Form I-129F are filed with the USCIS Service Center with jurisdiction over the U.S. citizen’s place of residence.


14. Do I need to submit Form I-864, Affidavit of Support, along with my K-4 visa application?

No, you do not need to submit Form I-864, Affidavit of Support, until you adjust status to legal permanent resident in the U.S. The Form I-134, Affidavit of Support, for nonimmigrant visas may be deemed appropriate by the consular officer.


15. Can I be denied a K-4 visa if my name is not mentioned on my K-3 parents' I-129F petition for alien fiance?

No, you will not be denied the K-4 visa because your name is not listed in the Form I-129F, Petition for Alien Fiance, filed by your K-3 parent. This is true as long as you are able to establish that you are the minor, unmarried child of the applicant issued a K-3 visa.