K4 Visa

Frequently Asked Questions & Answers

16. Can I apply for K-4 visa if my K-3 parent has been refused an immigrant visa?

No, you are not eligible to apply for K-4 visa if your K-3 parent has been refused an immigrant visa.


17. Can I apply for adjustment of status on K-4 visa?

You may file for Adjustment of Status at any time following your entry into the U.S. in K-4 status, your U.S. citizen step parents must also file an I-130 on your behalf.

OR
Check My Eligibility

18. What happens if I have accrued unlawful presence in the U.S. before applying for a K-4 visa?

You would be subject to the three year bar if you have accrued more than 180 days and a 10-year bar if you have accrued one year or more of unlawful presence in the U.S. However, you are eligible to apply for a waiver.


19. Can I apply for K-4 visa if my immigrant visa interview has been scheduled?

No, you may not apply for K-4 visa if you have been scheduled for an immigrant visa interview, or if the Embassy or Consulate has received your approved immigrant visa petition, but not yet scheduled the immigrant visa interview. You are required to pursue your application for an immigrant visa.