O3 Visa

Frequently Asked Questions & Answers

1. What is O-3 dependent visa?

The O-3 dependent visa is a nonimmigrant visa which allows the spouse and unmarried children below 21 years of O-1 and O-2 visa holders to enter into the U.S. and reside with the family.


2. What are the privileges of O-3 visa?

On O-3 visa, you may:

  1. Reside in the U.S. with your family
  2. Travel outside of the U.S. on short trips and reenter
  3. Engage in part or full time study in the U.S.
OR
Check My Eligibility

3. What are the limitations of O-3 visas?

On O-3 visa, you may not:

  1. Work in the U.S.
  2. Stay in the U.S. for a period longer than the principal O-1 or O-2 visa holder

4. How long can I stay in the U.S. on O-3 dependent visa?

You may stay in the U.S. on O-3 visa for the period of time necessary for the O-1 principal to complete the event or activity, which should not exceed three years initially.


5. Can I study on O-3 visa?

Yes, you may engage in full or part time study on O-3 visa.