R2 Visa

Frequently Asked Questions & Answers

6. Can I extend my stay on R2 visa?

Yes, you may use Form I-129, Petition for a Nonimmigrant Worker extension, to apply for extension of stay. Extension may be authorized for a period of up to two years. Your total period of stay may not exceed five years.


7. Can I study on R-2 dependent visa?

Yes, you may engage in full time study on R-2 visa.

OR
Check My Eligibility

8. Are there any travel restrictions on R-2 visa?

No, there are no travel restrictions on R-2 visa. You may travel freely in and out of the U.S. during the validity of your R-2 visa.


9. What are the documents required for R-2 visa?

In addition to all documents required for R-1 visa, you will require:

  1. Your marriage registration certificate, and an original birth certificate for each child
  2. Other evidence of a marital relationship, such as wedding ceremony photos. Please submit no more than 30 and please do not submit entire albums
  3. Other evidence of a marital relationship, such as wedding ceremony photos. Please submit no more than 30 and please do not submit entire albums
  4. Documents showing arrangements for financial support for the entire family
  5. The copy of the contract between the employer and the employee in the U.S.

10. Can I apply for Green Card while on R-2 status?

Yes, you may apply for Green Card while on R-2 status. To adjust status you must file:

  1. Form I-360, Application for Special Immigrant and obtain approval
  2. Form I-485, Application for Adjustment of Status when priority date for Form I-360 is current