EB3 Green Card

Frequently Asked Questions & Answers

1. What is EB-3 Employment based immigrant visa?

The EB-3 employment visa is an immigrant visa which allows foreign nationals who are skilled workers, professionals or other type of workers to enter into the U.S. to obtain permanent residency.


2. What are the various categories under the EB-3 visa?

The various categories under the EB-3 Employment based immigrant visa are:

EB-3(A): This category is for ‘professional workers’ with a U.S. bachelor’s or foreign equivalent degree and with a job offer from a U.S. company

EB-3(B): This category is for ‘skilled workers’ for positions that require at least two years of training or experience and with a job offer from a U.S. company

EB-3(C): This category is for ‘unskilled workers’ for positions that require less than two years training or experience and with a job offer from a U.S. company

OR
Check My Eligibility

3. What is the definition of ‘professional worker’ for EB-3 Employment based immigrant visa?

To be eligible as a “Professional” you must be a qualified foreign national holding at least a U.S. baccalaureate degree or a foreign equivalent degree and be a member of the professions.


4. What is the definition of ‘skilled worker’ for EB-3 Employment based immigrant visa?

To be eligible as a ‘Skilled worker’, you must be a foreign national capable of performing skilled labor which:

  1. Requires at least two years of training or experience
  2. Is not of a temporary or seasonal nature
  3. Does not have appropriately qualified workers available in the U.S.

Note: Relevant post-secondary education may be considered as training for the purposes of this provision.


5. What is the definition of ‘unskilled worker’ for EB-3 Employment based immigrant visa?

To be eligible as ‘unskilled worker’, you must be a qualified foreign national who is capable of performing unskilled labor which:

  1. Requires less than two years of training or experience
  2. Is not of a temporary or seasonal nature
  3. Does not have appropriately qualified workers available in the U.S.