EB3 Green Card

Frequently Asked Questions & Answers

6. What privileges do I enjoy on EB-3 Employment based immigrant visa?

On EB-3 immigrant visa, you may:

  1. Reside permanently the U.S.
  2. Work in the U.S.
  3. Travel freely in and out of the U.S.
  4. Apply for dependent visas for your spouse and children below 21 years

7. Are there any travel restrictions on EB-3 visa?

No, the Department of State does not impose any restrictions on the number of times you may travel in and out of the U.S.

OR
Check My Eligibility

8. What evidence must I provide as EB-3 ‘skilled worker’?

Your petition for EB-3 ‘skilled worker’ classification must be accompanied by evidence that you meet the:

Your Achievements must:

  1. Educational, training or experience, and any other requirement of the individual Labor Certification
  2. Requirements for the Labor Market Information Pilot Program occupation designation
  3. Requirement of at least two years of training or experience

9. What evidence must I provide as EB-3 ‘professional worker’?

Your petition for EB-3 ‘professional worker’ classification must be accompanied by evidence that you are a foreign national who:

1. Holds a U.S. baccalaureate degree or a foreign equivalent degree. This evidence may be in the form of an official college or university record showing the:

a.Date the baccalaureate degree was awarded

b.Area of concentration of study

2. Is a member of the professions. You must submit evidence showing that the minimum of a baccalaureate degree is required for entry into the occupation


10. What evidence must I provide as EB-3 ‘unskilled or other worker’?

Your petition for EB-3 professional worker classification must be accompanied by evidence that you meet any educational, training and experience, and other requirements of the Labor Certification.