Family Based Green Card

Explore the best visa options for foreign nationals to secure Green Card through family members.

Family members of U.S. Citizens and Green Card holders who wish to immigrate permanently to the U.S. may apply for a green card based on their family relationship.

Below is a list of the various ways that you may qualify for a family-based Green Card. Choose the appropriate category and click Learn More.


1

Relatives of U.S. Citizens

a. Spouse

b. Unmarried child (under the age of 21)

c. Unmarried stepchild (under the age of 21)

d. Adopted child (under the age of 18) or

e. Parent or stepparent

Learn More >>

f. Unmarried son or daughter (over the age of 21)

Learn More >>

g. Married son or daughter (any age)

Learn More >>

h. Brother or Sister

Learn More >>

2

Relatives of Green Card holders

a. Spouse

b. Unmarried child (under the age of 21)

c. Unmarried stepchild (under the age of 21)

d. Adopted child (under the age of 18) or

e. Unmarried son or daughter (over the age of 21)

Learn More >>

Green Card Related Services

1. Adjustment of Status

a. Foreign nationals in the U.S. with approved immigration petitions may file for Adjustment of Status to adjust their nonimmigrant status to permanent residence (Green Card).

Learn More >>

2. Consular Processing – Immigrant Visa

a. Foreign nationals outside the U.S. with approved immigration petitions must apply for consular processing to receive permanent residence (Green Card).

Learn More >>

3. Replace or Renew Green Card

a. You may replace a lost, stolen, mutilated, or destroyed Green Card.

b. You may replace an expired Green Card or a Green Card that will expire within the next six months.

Learn More >>

4. I-130 Petition

a. U.S. citizens and Green Card holders to sponsor Green Cards for their foreign relatives who wish to immigrate to the U.S.

Learn More >>