Call Us Today: 202-787-1944
Contact Us Today For US Immigration Lawyer

Immigration Dictionary

Intracompany Transferee (Executive, Managerial, and Specialized Knowledge Personnel Continuing Employment with International Firm or Corporation).

Spouse or Child of Intracompany Transferee.

Requirement for US employers seeking to employ certain persons whose immigration to the United States is based on job skills or nonimmigrant temporary workers coming to perform services for which qualified authorized workers are unavailable in the United States.

Labor certification is issued by the Secretary of Labor and contains attestations by US employers as to the numbers of US workers available to undertake the employment sought by an applicant, and the effect of the alien's employment on the wages and working conditions of US workers similarly employed. Determination of labor availability in the United States is made at the time of a visa application and at the location where the applicant wishes to work.

Legalization Dependents

A maximum of 55,000 visas were issued to spouses and children of aliens legalized under the provisions of the Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986 in each of fiscal years 1992-94.

Legalized Aliens

Certain illegal aliens who were eligible to apply for temporary resident status under the legalization provision of the Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986. To be eligible, aliens must have continuously resided in the United States in an unlawful status since January 1, 1982, not be excludable, and have entered the United States either 1) illegally before January 1, 1982, or 2) as temporary visitors before January 1, 1982, with their authorized stay expiring before that date or with the Government's knowledge of their unlawful status before that date.

Legalization consists of two stages--temporary and then permanent residency. In order to adjust to permanent status aliens must have had continuous residence in the United States, be admissible as an immigrant, and demonstrate at least a minimal understanding and knowledge of the English language and US history and government.

Legitimated

Most countries have legal procedures for natural fathers of children born out of wedlock to acknowledge their children. A legitimated child from any country has two legal parents and cannot qualify as an orphan unless:

  1. only one of the parents is living, or

  2. both of the parents have abandoned the child

Sharpen your immigration knowledge.

Improve your immigration success with eBooks, videos, case studies and more from our vast library.

Ebook: Filing H-1B Cap 2016 Petition
H1B 2016 Predictions from US Immigration Lawyers
H1B Cap 2016 Filing Tips and Best Practices
Download H1B Visa 2016 Timeline Template
H1B Cap 2016 Filing Tips From US Immigration Lawyer

We handled thousands of immigration matters successfully.