Immigration Dictionary

Legal Terms Explained In Plain English

E VisasThe visas are for treaty traders and treaty investors. These are specialized nonimmigrant working visas that are only available to citizens of countries that have bilateral treaties with the U.S.
E-1 VisaTreaty Trader, Spouse and Child.
E-2 VisaTreaty Investor, Spouse and Child.
EmployeeAn employee, for immigration purposes, is a term used to describe a foreign national seeking U.S. immigration privileges through a job offer from a U.S. employer. Green Card and several nonimmigrant visas may be obtained if you have such a job offer.
EmployerAn employer, for immigration purposes, is a U.S. company or individual who has made a firm job offer to a foreign national and is acting on behalf of that person in an attempt to acquire a Green Card or nonimmigrant visa.
Employer SanctionsThe employer sanctions provision of the Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986 prohibits employers from hiring, recruiting, or referring for a fee aliens known to be unauthorized to work in the United States. Violators of the law are subject to a series of civil fines for violations or criminal penalties when there is a pattern or practice of violations.
Employment Authorization Document (EAD)Employment Authorization Document (EAD) proves that a person is allowed to work in the United States. U.S. employers must check to make sure all employees, regardless of citizenship or national origin, are allowed to work in the United States. Individuals who are not citizens or lawful permanent residents, may need to apply for an Employment Authorization Document (EAD) to prove that they may work in the United States.
Employment First PreferencePriority workers, including persons of extraordinary ability, outstanding professors and researchers, and multinational executives and managers.
Employment Second PreferencePersons with advanced degrees and persons of exceptional ability, coming to the U.S. to accept jobs with U.S. employers for which U.S. workers are in short supply or where it would serve the national interest.
Employment Third PreferenceSkilled and unskilled workers coming to the U.S. to accept jobs with U.S. employers for which U.S. workers are in short supply.
Employment Fourth PreferenceReligious workers and various miscellaneous categories or workers and other individuals.
Employment Fifth PreferenceIndividual investors willing to invest $1,000,000 in a U.S. business (or $500,000 in economically depressed areas).
EOIR-26Notice of Appeal to BIA of Decision of Immigration Judge.
EOIR-26AAppeal Fee Waiver Request.
EOIR-27Notice of Entry of Appearance as Attorney or Representative before BIA.
EOIR-28Notice of Entry of Appearance as Attorney or Representative before Immigration Judge.
EOIR-29Notice of Appeal to BIA of Decision of District Director.
EOIR-30OCAHO Subpoena Form
EOIR-31Request for Recognition as a Nonprofit Religious, Charitable, Social Service, or Similar Organization Established in the United States.
EOIR-33/BIAChange of Address Form.
EOIR-33/IJChange of Address Form.
EOIR-40Application for Suspension of Deportation.
EOIR-41Written Notice of Appeal Rights
EOIR-42AApplication for Cancellation of Removal for Certain Permanent Residents.
EOIR-42BApplication for Cancellation of Removal and Adjustment of Status for Certain Nonpermanent Residents.
EOIR-44Immigration Practitioner Complaint Form.
EOIR-45Notice of Appeal to the Board of Immigration Appeals of Decision of Adjudicating Official in Practitioner Discipline Case.
ETA 9033-AAttestation by Employers using Alien Crewmembers for Longshore Activities at Locations in the State of Alaska.
ETA-750Applications For Alien Labor Certification (Statement of Qualifications). The application describes in detail the job duties, educational requirements, training, experience and other special capabilities the applicant must possess to do the work, and a statement of the prospective immigrant's qualifications.
ETA-790Agricultural and Food Processing Clearance Order (H-2A).
ETA-9035Labor Condition Application (LCA) for H-1B Nonimmigrant.
ETA-9081Attestation for H-1C Nonimmigrant Nurses.
Exchange VisitorAn alien coming temporarily to the United States as a participant in a program approved by the Secretary of State for the purpose of teaching, instructing or lecturing, studying, observing, conducting research, consulting, demonstrating special skills, or receiving training.
ExclusionPrior to the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996, exclusion was the formal term for denial of an alien's entry into the United States. The decision to exclude an alien was made by an immigration judge after an exclusion hearing. Since April 1, 1997, the process of adjudicating inadmissibility may take place in either an expedited removal process or in removal proceedings before an immigration judge.
Executive Office of Immigration Review (EOIR)The EOIR is an office within the U.S. Department of Justice. Its primary mission is to adjudicate immigration cases in a careful and timely manner, including cases involving detained aliens, criminal aliens, and aliens seeking asylum as a form of relief from removal, while ensuring the standards of due process and fair treatment for all parties involved.
ExpatriationExpatriation, also known as loss of nationality, is the act of renouncing nationality of one country to become citizens of another.
Expedited RemovalThe Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 authorized the INS to quickly remove certain inadmissible aliens from the United States. The authority covers aliens who are inadmissible because they have no entry documents or because they have used counterfeit, altered, or otherwise fraudulent or improper documents. The authority covers aliens who arrive in, attempt to enter, or have entered the United States without having been admitted or paroled by an immigration officer at a port-of-entry.The INS has the authority to order the removal, and the alien is not referred to an immigration judge except under certain circumstances after an alien makes a claim to legal status in the United States or demonstrates a credible fear of persecution if returned to his or her home country.