Other Visas

Explore Various options That Help Foreign Nationals Support Their Ability To Work, Marry or live in the U.S.

Introduction

US immigration is not merely about nonimmigrant visas and Green Cards. Foreign nationals, US Citizen relatives, employers, sponsors and agents are often needed to take other steps and actions, and interact with numerous federal agencies, to successfully accomplish their immigration goals.


The most common other immigration services are listed below:

  1. Advance Parole »

    Advance Parole is a “travel document” available to certain foreign nationals to allow them to leave the U.S. and re-enter without an immigrant or nonimmigrant visa. Foreign nationals eligible for Advance Parole include those with a pending Adjustment of Status application, refugees and asylees, those granted Temporary Protected Status, and individuals with approved DACA.

    Learn more about Advance Parole

  2. Application For Action »

    Application for Action is available to Petitioners and Beneficiaries to request further action on a previously approved application or petition, including requesting a duplicate approval notice, sending notification of an approved petition to a U.S. Embassy or Consulate not listed in the originally approved petition, or notifying U.S. Embassy or Consulate of status adjustment to Permanent Resident.

    Learn more about The Application For Action

  3. Affidavit of Support – I-864 »

    The Form I-864, Affidavit of Support, is filed by the petitioner/sponsor along with all family-based petitions, including immediate relatives, and some employment-based immigrants, to show that the intending immigrants will have adequate means of support and are unlikely to become a public charge once they have immigrated to the US.

    Learn more about Affidavit of Support – Form I-864

  4. Affidavit of Support – I-134 »

    The Form I-134, Affidavit of Support, can be used by nonimmigrant visa applicants to show that they will not become a public charges when they are in the U.S.

    Learn more about Affidavit of Support – Form I-134

  5. Change of Status »

    Change of Status is available to certain nonimmigrants who are maintaining status and wish to change to another nonimmigrant status.

    Learn more about Change of Status

  6. Employer Sanctions »

    Federal regulations prohibit employer from knowingly hiring or recruiting individuals who are not authorized to work in the U.S. Employers are subject to civil penalties including fines or criminal penalties when there is a pattern of illegal practice.

    Learn more about Employer Sanctions

  7. FOIA Request »

    The Freedom of Information Act, a federal statute, provides that individuals have a right to access records held by any of the federal agencies. FOIA requests can be made to USCIS, CBP or ICE.

    Learn more about FOIA Request

  8. I-9 Reviews »

    I-9 Reviews are conducted for U.S. companies to get outside confirmation of I-9 compliance with USCIS regulations and requirements.

    Learn more about I-9 Reviews

  9. Motion To Reconsider »

    Motion to Reconsider is available to petitioners and foreign nationals to make a formal request to USCIS to reconsider the decision rendered on an immigration petition, application or relief in immigration proceedings.

    Learn more about Motion To Reconsider

  10.  Motion To Reopen »

    Motion to Reopen is available to petitioners and foreign nationals to make a formal request to USCIS to reopen their immigration matter. The request is made based upon additional evidence or information that was not available at the time of original decision.

    Learn more about Motion To Reopen

  11. Removal of Conditions – Investors »

    Removal of Conditions – Investors is available to those who gained permanent residence through investment to remove the conditions on permanent residence within the 90-day period before their conditional permanent resident card expires.

    Learn more about Removal of Conditions – Investors

  12. Removal of Conditions – Marriage Based »

    Removal of Conditions – Marriage Based is available to those who gain permanent residence through marriage to remove the conditions on permanent residence within the 90-day period before their conditional permanent resident card expires.

    Learn more about Removal of Conditions – Marriage Based

  13. Replace I-94 or I-95 »

    Replace I-94 or I-95 is available to nonimmigrant visa holders to apply for the replacement of Arrival-Departure Document including when the I-94 or I-95 form is stolen, lost or mutilated.

    Learn more about Replace I-94 or I-95

  14. Reentry Permit »

    The Reentry Permit is available to legal permanent residents who wish to remain outside the United States for more than one year. The Reentry Permit allows legal permanent residents to apply for admission to the U.S. after traveling outside the U.S. for up to 2 years without having to apply for the SB-1 Returning Resident Visa.

    Learn more about The Reentry Permit

  15. Temporary Protected Status »

    Temporary Protected Status or TPS is available to nationals of certain designated countries who are currently in the U.S. to seek protection from being removed (deported) and apply for work authorization and travel authorization.

    Learn more about Temporary Protected Status

  16. Third Country National Visa »

    Third Country National Visa is available to foreign nationals applying for a nonimmigrant visa at a U.S. consular post in a country other than their home country. This includes foreign nationals in the U.S. applying for a nonimmigrant visa in Canada or Mexico.

    Learn more about Third Country National Visa

  17. USA Work Permit »

    USA Work Permit is available to certain foreign nationals inside the U.S. to apply for an Employment Authorization Document to be able to work in the U.S. Foreign nationals eligible to seek a work permit include those who have filed an application for adjustment of status, spouse of an E, L or J visa holder, and F-1 students seeking Optional Practical Training.

    Learn more about The USA Work Permit

  18. Extension of Stay »

    Extension of Stay is available to foreign nationals who are currently inside the U.S. in a valid nonimmigrant status to apply for an extension of stay.

    Learn more about Extension of Stay