Change of Status

Learn About Change of Status Requirements And Eligibility

Introduction

VisaPro’s experienced immigration attorneys will prepare and file all the required documents for a foreign national applying for a Change of Status.

OR
Check My Eligibility

Change of Status Eligibility – It Is Suitable For:

Certain nonimmigrants who are maintaining status and wish to change to another status including:

  • Diplomatic and other government officials, and their families and employees on an A visa
  • Temporary visitors for business or pleasure on B visa category
  • Academic students on F1 visa and their immediate family members on F2 visa
  • Representatives to international organizations and their families and employees on G visa
  • Representatives of foreign media on I visa and their immediate family members
  • Exchange visitors on J1 visa and their immediate family members on J2 visa
  • Vocational students on M1 visa and their immediate family members on M2 visa
  • Parents and children of the people who have been granted special immigrant status because their parents were employed by an international organization in the United States
  • Temporary workers and their immediate family members on H, L, O, P, Q or R visa

Change of Status Notes

  • Foreign nationals in the U.S. may apply for a nonimmigrant visa at a U.S. consular post in a third country such as Canada or Mexico.

Change of Status Fees

Filing Fee – Regular $370
VisaPro Processing Time2 business days


What VisaPro Customers Are Saying

[VisaPro legal team] was incredibly knowledgable and extremely helpful throughout the process. We were exceptionally impressed with how they have combined the great personal and communication skills they bring and also technology with a highly intuitive website which guides you and keeps you updated throughout the process……..This is a true testimonial, I would highly recommend Visapro to anyone looking for guidance and success in this area."

Get a Free Visa Assessment