Reentry Permit

Frequently Asked Questions & Answers

1. What is a travel document and who needs one?

If you are not a U.S. citizen, you may need permission to return to the U.S. after traveling abroad. This permission is granted through a travel document. Travel documents are also given to foreign nationals who want to travel, but cannot get a passport from their country of nationality.


2. What is Reentry Permit?

Re-entry Permit is a travel document issued to lawful permanent residents and conditional residents to re-enter the U.S. after traveling abroad.

OR
Check My Eligibility

3. Who needs Reentry Permit?

Lawful permanent residents and conditional residents require Reentry Permits to re-enter the U.S. after travel of one year or more.


4. How do I file for Re-entry Permit?

You must file Form I-131, Application for a Travel Document, complete with supporting documentation, photos and applicable fees with the USCIS.


5. What are the documents required to file for Re-entry Permit?

If you are a permanent resident or conditional resident, you must attach any one of the following documents along with Form I-131, Application for a Travel Document:

  1. A copy of the alien registration receipt card, or
  2. If you have not yet received your alien registration receipt card, a copy of the biographic page of your passport and the page of your passport indicating initial admission as a permanent resident, or other evidence that you are a permanent resident, or
  3. A copy of the approval notice of a separate application for replacement of the alien registration receipt card or temporary evidence of permanent resident status