California Service Center

The following is the USCIS California Service Center Processing Time Report as of April 30, 2018.

FormPurposeSub-TypeNow Processing Cases with Estimated time range of:
I-102Application for Replacement/Initial Nonimmigrant Arrival/Departure RecordInitial issuance or replacement of a Form I-941 Month to 4.5 Months
I-129Petition for A Nonimmigrant WorkerH-1B – Specialty occupation – Visa to be issued abroad3.5 Months to 5.5 Months
I-129Petition for A Nonimmigrant WorkerH-1B – Specialty occupation – Change of status in the U.S.3.5 Months to 5.5 Months
I-129Petition for A Nonimmigrant WorkerH-1B – Specialty occupation – Extension of stay in the U.S.3.5 Months to 5.5 Months
I-129Petition for A Nonimmigrant WorkerH-2A – Temporary workers1 Week to 3 Months
I-129Petition for A Nonimmigrant WorkerH-2B – Other temporary workers1 Week to 3 Months
I-129Petition for A Nonimmigrant WorkerH-3 – Temporary trainees3 Weeks to 4 Months
I-129Petition for A Nonimmigrant WorkerE – Treaty traders and investors3 Weeks to 4 Months
I-129Petition for A Nonimmigrant WorkerL – Intracompany transfers3.5 Months to 5.5 Months
I-129Petition for A Nonimmigrant WorkerBlanket L1.5 Months to 4 Months
I-129Petition for A Nonimmigrant WorkerO – Extraordinary ability1 Week to 2.5 Months
I-129Petition for A Nonimmigrant WorkerP – Athletes, artists, and entertainers1 Week to 2.5 Months
I-129Petition for A Nonimmigrant WorkerQ – Cultural exchange visitors and exchange visitors participating in the Irish Peace process3 Weeks to 4 Months
I-129Petition for A Nonimmigrant WorkerR – Religious occupation4 Months to 7 Months
I-129FPetition for Alien Fiance(e)K-1/K-2 – Not yet married – fiance and/or dependent child5 Months to 7 Months
I-129FPetition for Alien Fiance(e)K-3/K-4 – Already married – spouse and/or dependent child5 Months to 7 Months
I-130Petition for Alien RelativeU.S. citizen filing for an unmarried son or daughter over 2123.5 Months to 30.5 Months
I-130Petition for Alien RelativeU.S. citizen filing for a married son or daughter over 2171.5 Months to 92.5 Months
I-130Petition for Alien RelativeU.S. citizen filing for a brother or sister82 Months to 106.5 Months
I-130Petition for Alien RelativePermanent resident filling for a spouse or child under 2115 Months to 19 Months
I-130Petition for Alien RelativePermanent resident filling for an unmarried son or daughter over 2133 Months to 42.5 Months
I-131Application for Travel DocumentAll other applicants for advance parole2 Months to 5 Months
I-360Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), or Special ImmigrantReligious workers4 Months to 7 Months
I-360Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), or Special ImmigrantAll other special immigrants4 Months to 7 Months
I-485Application to Register Permanent Residence or to Adjust StatusEmployment-based adjustment applications7 Months to 29 Months
I-539Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant StatusChange of status to H or L dependents3.5 Months to 5.5 Months
I-539Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant StatusChange status to the F or M academic or vocational student categories2.5 Months to 4.5 Months
I-539Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant StatusChange Status to the J exchange visitor category1 Month to 4.5 Months
I-539Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant StatusAll other change of status applications1 Month to 4.5 Months
I-539Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant StatusExtension of stay for H and L dependents3.5 Months to 5.5 Months
I-539Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant StatusExtension of Stay for F or M academic or vocational students2 Months to 4.5 Months
I-539Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant StatusExtension of Stay for J exchange visitors1 Month to 4.5 Months
I-539Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant StatusAll other extension applications1 Month to 4.5 Months
I-612Application for Waiver of the Foreign Residence RequirementApplication for a waiver of the 2-year foreign residence requirement based on exceptional hardship or persecution8.5 Months to 11.5 Months
I-751Petition to Remove the Conditions on ResidenceRemoval of lawful permanent resident conditions (spouses of U.S. citizens and lawful permanent residents17.5 Months to 19 Months
I-765Application for Employment AuthorizationBased on a pending I-485 adjustment application [(c)(9)]2 Months to 5 Months
I-765Application for Employment AuthorizationAll other applications for employment authorization5.5 Months to 7.5 Months
I-765Application for Employment AuthorizationHaiti extension8 Months to 10.5 Months
I-821Application for Temporary Protected StatusHaiti Initial or Late Filing7 Months to 9 Months
I-821Application for Temporary Protected StatusHaiti Extension7 Months to 9 Months
I-821DConsideration of Deferred Action for Childhood ArrivalsRequest for Deferred Action11 Months to 14.5 Months
I-821DConsideration of Deferred Action for Childhood ArrivalsRenewal3.5 Months to 5.5 Months

Are You Experiencing Immigration Issues?

Get answers to your immigration questions to work, invest, marry or live in the U.S.

Start My Phone Consultation

These Processing Times issued by USCIS gives you an estimate of how long it will take the California Service Center to process a class of petitions or applications. USCIS generally processes cases as they are received (“first in, first out”). USCIS has also developed internal goals for most types of petitions and applications. For example, the stated goal for Form I-129’s (H-1B petitions) is 2 months.

How to use the Processing Time Report:

  1. Check your receipt notice (I-797C, Notice of Action) and make sure that the receipt number begins with “WAC”.
  2. Look for the Form number or Purpose for your petition or application.
  3. Look for the specific Sub-type for your petition or application, if applicable.
  4. Check the column titled “Now Processing Cases with Receipt Notice Date of”. If you see a date, the Service Center is currently processing cases filed on or before that date. If you see “X” months, it means that the Service Center is processing cases within their internally-developed goal time frames.

If you find that your case is outside “normal” processing times, you can contact USCIS Customer Service.

NOTE: If you received a notice from USCIS informing you that the case has been transferred from the California Service Center to another Service Center or Local Field Office, check the processing times for the destination Service Center or Local Field Offices.


What VisaPro Customers Are Saying

[VisaPro legal team] was incredibly knowledgable and extremely helpful throughout the process. We were exceptionally impressed with how they have combined the great personal and communication skills they bring and also technology with a highly intuitive website which guides you and keeps you updated throughout the process……..This is a true testimonial, I would highly recommend Visapro to anyone looking for guidance and success in this area."

Get a Free Visa Assessment