Family Based Immigrant Visas

Chart 1: Application Final Action Dates For Family-Sponsored Preference Cases

When the below chart states that the immigrant’s category is Current (C), no backlog exists in this category for that month. If a category is listed as Unavailable (U), then immigrant visas will not be issued in that category for that month. A foreign national with a birth country other than India, China, Mexico or the Philippines must use the “world-wide” dates to determine whether their priority date is current.

To receive an immigrant visa or an adjustment of status, you must have a priority date prior to the listed date for your category and country, as shown in this chart.

Family-SponsoredWorld-wideChina-mainland bornIndiaMexicoPhilippines
F101 DEC 1101 DEC 1101 DEC 1108 AUG 9708 APR 07
F2A01 MAR 1701 MAR 1701 MAR 1715 FEB 1701 MAR 17
F2B22 OCT 1222 OCT 1222 OCT 1201 DEC 9701 AUG 07
F322 SEP 0622 SEP 0622 SEP 0608 FEB 9601 JUN 96
F401 JAN 0601 JAN 0615 JUL 0408 FEB 9801 JUN 96

“C” means current and “U” means unavailable.


Chart 2: Dates For Filing Family-Sponsored Visa Applications

When the below chart states that the immigrant’s category is Current (C), an applicant in that category may file immigrant visa application regardless of the priority date. If the foreign national’s country of chargeability (country of birth) is other than India, China, Mexico or Philippines, use the “World-wide” dates to determine the cut-off date.

In order to file an application for immigrant visa or adjustment of status, you must have a priority date prior to the listed date for your category and country, as shown in this chart.

Family-SponsoredWorld-wideChina-mainland bornIndiaMexicoPhilippines
F101 JUL 1201 JUL 1201 JUL 1201 OCT 9908 APR 08
F2A15 DEC 1715 DEC 1715 DEC 1715 DEC 1715 DEC 17
F2B01 JUL 1401 JUL 1401 JUL 1401 JUL 9801 MAR 08
F322 APR 0722 APR 0722 APR 0715 JUN 0001 SEP 97
F401 AUG 0601 AUG 0615 FEB 0515 NOV 9815 JAN 98

Are You Experiencing Immigration Issues?

Get answers to your immigration questions to work, invest, marry or live in the U.S.

Start My Phone Consultation

Each month, the Department of State (DOS) releases a Visa Bulletin that advises on the availability of immigrant visas. The United States regulates immigration by capping the number of foreign nationals welcomed into the country each year. Each person must have his/her own personal immigrant visa number in order to live permanently in the United States. A foreign national can seek an Immigrant Visa at a U.S. Consulate outside the U.S., or file for an Adjustment of Status with USCIS inside the U.S.

Only a limited number of immigrant visas are available in each category. Immigrant Visas are also limited by the country of chargeability, which is normally the country where the immigrant is born. Those who are eligible for a family based immigrant visa petition (I-130) fall into “preference” category and must wait in line for their category and country of chargeability to accept new applicants.

*NOTE: December, F2A numbers EXEMPT from per-country limit are available to applicants from all countries with priority dates earlier than 15 FEB 15. F2A numbers SUBJECT to per-country limit are available to applicants chargeable to all countries EXCEPT MEXICO with priority dates beginning 15 FEB 15 and earlier than 22 FEB 15. (All F2A numbers provided for MEXICO are exempt from the per-country limit; there are no F2A numbers for MEXICO subject to per-country limit.)

First Preference:

Unmarried Sons and Daughters of Citizens: 23,400 plus any numbers not required for fourth preference.

Second Preference:

Spouses and Children, and Unmarried Sons and Daughters of Permanent Residents: 114,200, plus the number (if any) by which the worldwide family preference level exceeds 226,000, and any unused first preference numbers:

Third Preference:

Skilled Workers, Professionals, and Other Workers: 28.6% of the worldwide level, plus any numbers not required by first and second preferences, not more than 10,000 of which to “Other Workers”.

A. Spouses and Children: 77% of the overall second preference limitation, of which 75% are exempt from the per-country limit.

B. Unmarried Sons and Daughters (21 years of age or older): 23% of the overall second preference limitation.

Third Preference Other Workers Category:

Married Sons and Daughters of Citizens: 23,400, plus any numbers not required by first and second preferences.

Fourth Preference:

Brothers and Sisters of Adult Citizens: 65,000, plus any numbers not required by first three preferences

INA Section 203(e) provides that family-sponsored preference visas be issued to eligible immigrants in the order in which a petition in behalf of each has been filed. Section 203(d) provides that spouses and children of preference immigrants are entitled to the same status, and the same order of consideration, if accompanying or following to join the principal. The visa prorating provisions of Section 202(e) apply to allocations for a foreign state or dependent area when visa demand exceeds the per-country limit. These provisions apply at present to the following oversubscribed chargeability areas: CHINA-mainland born, INDIA, MEXICO, and PHILIPPINES.


What VisaPro Customers Are Saying

I needed help with naturalization process and contacted VisaPro for their expert and confident handling of legal road to US Citizenship. There were no surprises or bumps along the way. VisaPro took the time to investigate our situation, presented the best solution/approach, and answered all our questions along the way. The expertise, professionalism and personal touch of the VisaPro staff will keep me turning to them for all future immigration needs.”

Get a Free Visa Assessment

Chart 1: Application Final Action Dates For Family-Sponsored Preference Cases

When the below chart states that the immigrant’s category is Current (C), no backlog exists in this category for that month. If a category is listed as Unavailable (U), then immigrant visas will not be issued in that category for that month. A foreign national with a birth country other than India, China, Mexico or the Philippines must use the “world-wide” dates to determine whether their priority date is current.

To receive an immigrant visa or an adjustment of status, you must have a priority date prior to the listed date for your category and country, as shown in this chart.

Family-SponsoredWorld-wideChina-mainland bornIndiaMexicoPhilippines
F108 JAN 1208 JAN 1208 JAN 1208 AUG 9715 MAY 07
F2A15 MAY 1715 MAY 1715 MAY 1701 MAY 1715 MAY 17
F2B01 FEB 1301 FEB 1301 FEB 1315 FEB 9801 OCT 07
F308 NOV 0608 NOV 0608 NOV 0615 FEB 9608 OCT 96
F415 FEB 0615 FEB 0601 AUG 0408 FEB 9801 MAR 97

“C” means current and “U” means unavailable.


Chart 2: Dates For Filing Family-Sponsored Visa Applications

When the below chart states that the immigrant’s category is Current (C), an applicant in that category may file immigrant visa application regardless of the priority date. If the foreign national’s country of chargeability (country of birth) is other than India, China, Mexico or Philippines, use the “World-wide” dates to determine the cut-off date.

In order to file an application for immigrant visa or adjustment of status, you must have a priority date prior to the listed date for your category and country, as shown in this chart.

Family-SponsoredWorld-wideChina-mainland bornIndiaMexicoPhilippines
F122 AUG 1222 AUG 1222 AUG 1208 OCT 9915 APR 08
F2A08 JAN 1808 JAN 1808 JAN 1808 JAN 1808 JAN 18
F2B01 AUG 1401 AUG 1401 AUG 1401 OCT 9815 MAY 08
F322 JUN 0722 JUN 0722 JUN 0722 JUN 0001 OCT 97
F401 OCT 0601 OCT 0615 MAR 0522 NOV 9815 FEB 98

Are You Experiencing Immigration Issues?

Get answers to your immigration questions to work, invest, marry or live in the U.S.

Start My Phone Consultation

Each month, the Department of State (DOS) releases a Visa Bulletin that advises on the availability of immigrant visas. The United States regulates immigration by capping the number of foreign nationals welcomed into the country each year. Each person must have his/her own personal immigrant visa number in order to live permanently in the United States. A foreign national can seek an Immigrant Visa at a U.S. Consulate outside the U.S., or file for an Adjustment of Status with USCIS inside the U.S.

Only a limited number of immigrant visas are available in each category. Immigrant Visas are also limited by the country of chargeability, which is normally the country where the immigrant is born. Those who are eligible for a family based immigrant visa petition (I-130) fall into “preference” category and must wait in line for their category and country of chargeability to accept new applicants.

*NOTE: December, F2A numbers EXEMPT from per-country limit are available to applicants from all countries with priority dates earlier than 15 FEB 15. F2A numbers SUBJECT to per-country limit are available to applicants chargeable to all countries EXCEPT MEXICO with priority dates beginning 15 FEB 15 and earlier than 22 FEB 15. (All F2A numbers provided for MEXICO are exempt from the per-country limit; there are no F2A numbers for MEXICO subject to per-country limit.)

First Preference:

Unmarried Sons and Daughters of Citizens: 23,400 plus any numbers not required for fourth preference.

Second Preference:

Spouses and Children, and Unmarried Sons and Daughters of Permanent Residents: 114,200, plus the number (if any) by which the worldwide family preference level exceeds 226,000, and any unused first preference numbers:

Third Preference:

Skilled Workers, Professionals, and Other Workers: 28.6% of the worldwide level, plus any numbers not required by first and second preferences, not more than 10,000 of which to “Other Workers”.

A. Spouses and Children: 77% of the overall second preference limitation, of which 75% are exempt from the per-country limit.

B. Unmarried Sons and Daughters (21 years of age or older): 23% of the overall second preference limitation.

Third Preference Other Workers Category:

Married Sons and Daughters of Citizens: 23,400, plus any numbers not required by first and second preferences.

Fourth Preference:

Brothers and Sisters of Adult Citizens: 65,000, plus any numbers not required by first three preferences

INA Section 203(e) provides that family-sponsored preference visas be issued to eligible immigrants in the order in which a petition in behalf of each has been filed. Section 203(d) provides that spouses and children of preference immigrants are entitled to the same status, and the same order of consideration, if accompanying or following to join the principal. The visa prorating provisions of Section 202(e) apply to allocations for a foreign state or dependent area when visa demand exceeds the per-country limit. These provisions apply at present to the following oversubscribed chargeability areas: CHINA-mainland born, INDIA, MEXICO, and PHILIPPINES.


What VisaPro Customers Are Saying

The US [B-1] Visa has always been a tough ride, and being denied a few times it makes it even worse. But thanks to Visa pro and their meticulous processing I was granted a Visa. I would like to thank you and all the people involved in making this a success. I would like to recommend Visapro to all those who seek peace of mind and hassle free Visa processing.”

Get a Free Visa Assessment