Family Based Immigrant Visas

Chart 1: Application Final Action Dates For Family-Sponsored Preference Cases

When the below chart states that the immigrant’s category is Current (C), no backlog exists in this category for that month. If a category is listed as Unavailable (U), then immigrant visas will not be issued in that category for that month. A foreign national with a birth country other than India, China, Mexico or the Philippines must use the “world-wide” dates to determine whether their priority date is current.

To receive an immigrant visa or an adjustment of status, you must have a priority date prior to the listed date for your category and country, as shown in this chart.

Family-SponsoredWorld-wideChina-mainland bornIndiaMexicoPhilippines
F108 APR 1108 APR 1108 APR 1108 SEP 9601 JAN 06
F2A01 MAY 1601 MAY 1601 MAY 1601 APR 1601 MAR 16
F2B08 APR 1108 APR 1108 APR 1101 NOV 9601 NOV 06
F308 JAN 0608 JAN 0608 JAN 0608 JUL 9522 MAR 95
F415 SEP 0415 SEP 0415 FEB 0408 DEC 9715 DEC 94

“C” means current and “U” means unavailable.


Chart 2: Dates For Filing Family-Sponsored Visa Applications

When the below chart states that the immigrant’s category is Current (C), an applicant in that category may file immigrant visa application regardless of the priority date. If the foreign national’s country of chargeability (country of birth) is other than India, China, Mexico or Philippines, use the “World-wide” dates to determine the cut-off date.

In order to file an application for immigrant visa or adjustment of status, you must have a priority date prior to the listed date for your category and country, as shown in this chart.

Family-SponsoredWorld-wideChina-mainland bornIndiaMexicoPhilippines
F101 JAN 1201 JAN 1201 JAN 1215 JAN 9801 OCT 07
F2A22 SEP 1722 SEP 1722 SEP 1722 SEP 1722 SEP 17
F2B01 SEP 1101 SEP 1101 SEP 1101 JAN 9701 SEP 07
F301 SEP 0601 SEP 0601 SEP 0615 DEC 9715 JUN 95
F408 MAR 0508 MAR 0522 JUN 0408 FEB 9801 MAR 95

Are You Experiencing Immigration Issues?

Get answers to your immigration questions to work, invest, marry or live in the U.S.

Start My Phone Consultation

Each month, the Department of State (DOS) releases a Visa Bulletin that advises on the availability of immigrant visas. The United States regulates immigration by capping the number of foreign nationals welcomed into the country each year. Each person must have his/her own personal immigrant visa number in order to live permanently in the United States. A foreign national can seek an Immigrant Visa at a U.S. Consulate outside the U.S., or file for an Adjustment of Status with USCIS inside the U.S.

Only a limited number of immigrant visas are available in each category. Immigrant Visas are also limited by the country of chargeability, which is normally the country where the immigrant is born. Those who are eligible for a family based immigrant visa petition (I-130) fall into “preference” category and must wait in line for their category and country of chargeability to accept new applicants.

*NOTE: December, F2A numbers EXEMPT from per-country limit are available to applicants from all countries with priority dates earlier than 15 FEB 15. F2A numbers SUBJECT to per-country limit are available to applicants chargeable to all countries EXCEPT MEXICO with priority dates beginning 15 FEB 15 and earlier than 22 FEB 15. (All F2A numbers provided for MEXICO are exempt from the per-country limit; there are no F2A numbers for MEXICO subject to per-country limit.)

First Preference:

Unmarried Sons and Daughters of Citizens: 23,400 plus any numbers not required for fourth preference.

Second Preference:

Spouses and Children, and Unmarried Sons and Daughters of Permanent Residents: 114,200, plus the number (if any) by which the worldwide family preference level exceeds 226,000, and any unused first preference numbers:

Third Preference:

Skilled Workers, Professionals, and Other Workers: 28.6% of the worldwide level, plus any numbers not required by first and second preferences, not more than 10,000 of which to “Other Workers”.

A. Spouses and Children: 77% of the overall second preference limitation, of which 75% are exempt from the per-country limit.

B. Unmarried Sons and Daughters (21 years of age or older): 23% of the overall second preference limitation.

Third Preference Other Workers Category:

Married Sons and Daughters of Citizens: 23,400, plus any numbers not required by first and second preferences.

Fourth Preference:

Brothers and Sisters of Adult Citizens: 65,000, plus any numbers not required by first three preferences

INA Section 203(e) provides that family-sponsored preference visas be issued to eligible immigrants in the order in which a petition in behalf of each has been filed. Section 203(d) provides that spouses and children of preference immigrants are entitled to the same status, and the same order of consideration, if accompanying or following to join the principal. The visa prorating provisions of Section 202(e) apply to allocations for a foreign state or dependent area when visa demand exceeds the per-country limit. These provisions apply at present to the following oversubscribed chargeability areas: CHINA-mainland born, INDIA, MEXICO, and PHILIPPINES.


What VisaPro Customers Are Saying

My company tasked me with the job of acquiring an [L-1B Visa] with a strict deadline. Not knowing where to turn, I did some research on the web and found VisaPro. Very quickly I felt the relief of knowing that I found the right company to help me get the job done. They walked me through the process and answered all my questions. They were there every step of the way for me. The process happened exactly as they said it would! I know exactly who to turn to the next time I have immigration need. Thank you VisaPro!"

Get a Free Visa Assessment

Chart 1: Application Final Action Dates For Family-Sponsored Preference Cases

When the below chart states that the immigrant’s category is Current (C), no backlog exists in this category for that month. If a category is listed as Unavailable (U), then immigrant visas will not be issued in that category for that month. A foreign national with a birth country other than India, China, Mexico or the Philippines must use the “world-wide” dates to determine whether their priority date is current.

To receive an immigrant visa or an adjustment of status, you must have a priority date prior to the listed date for your category and country, as shown in this chart.

Family-SponsoredWorld-wideChina-mainland bornIndiaMexicoPhilippines
F108 APR 1108 APR 1108 APR 1115 NOV 9622 JAN 06
F2A01 JUN 1601 JUN 1601 JUN 1622 APR 1601 JUN 16
F2B15 MAY 1115 MAY 1115 MAY 1101 DEC 9615 DEC 06
F301 FEB 0601 FEB 0601 FEB 0601 SEP 9501 APR 95
F401 OCT 0401 OCT 0401 MAR 0408 JAN 9801 FEB 95

“C” means current and “U” means unavailable.


Chart 2: Dates For Filing Family-Sponsored Visa Applications

When the below chart states that the immigrant’s category is Current (C), an applicant in that category may file immigrant visa application regardless of the priority date. If the foreign national’s country of chargeability (country of birth) is other than India, China, Mexico or Philippines, use the “World-wide” dates to determine the cut-off date.

In order to file an application for immigrant visa or adjustment of status, you must have a priority date prior to the listed date for your category and country, as shown in this chart.

Family-SponsoredWorld-wideChina-mainland bornIndiaMexicoPhilippines
F108 JAN 1208 JAN 1208 JAN 1215 JUL 9808 OCT 07
F2A22 SEP 1722 SEP 1722 SEP 1722 SEP 1722 SEP 17
F2B08 SEP 1108 SEP 1108 SEP 1122 MAY 9708 SEP 07
F308 SEP 0608 SEP 0608 SEP 0622 SEP 9822 JUL 95
F401 APR 0501 APR 0501 DEC 0408 MAY 9815 OCT 95

Are You Experiencing Immigration Issues?

Get answers to your immigration questions to work, invest, marry or live in the U.S.

Start My Phone Consultation

Each month, the Department of State (DOS) releases a Visa Bulletin that advises on the availability of immigrant visas. The United States regulates immigration by capping the number of foreign nationals welcomed into the country each year. Each person must have his/her own personal immigrant visa number in order to live permanently in the United States. A foreign national can seek an Immigrant Visa at a U.S. Consulate outside the U.S., or file for an Adjustment of Status with USCIS inside the U.S.

Only a limited number of immigrant visas are available in each category. Immigrant Visas are also limited by the country of chargeability, which is normally the country where the immigrant is born. Those who are eligible for a family based immigrant visa petition (I-130) fall into “preference” category and must wait in line for their category and country of chargeability to accept new applicants.

*NOTE: December, F2A numbers EXEMPT from per-country limit are available to applicants from all countries with priority dates earlier than 15 FEB 15. F2A numbers SUBJECT to per-country limit are available to applicants chargeable to all countries EXCEPT MEXICO with priority dates beginning 15 FEB 15 and earlier than 22 FEB 15. (All F2A numbers provided for MEXICO are exempt from the per-country limit; there are no F2A numbers for MEXICO subject to per-country limit.)

First Preference:

Unmarried Sons and Daughters of Citizens: 23,400 plus any numbers not required for fourth preference.

Second Preference:

Spouses and Children, and Unmarried Sons and Daughters of Permanent Residents: 114,200, plus the number (if any) by which the worldwide family preference level exceeds 226,000, and any unused first preference numbers:

Third Preference:

Skilled Workers, Professionals, and Other Workers: 28.6% of the worldwide level, plus any numbers not required by first and second preferences, not more than 10,000 of which to “Other Workers”.

A. Spouses and Children: 77% of the overall second preference limitation, of which 75% are exempt from the per-country limit.

B. Unmarried Sons and Daughters (21 years of age or older): 23% of the overall second preference limitation.

Third Preference Other Workers Category:

Married Sons and Daughters of Citizens: 23,400, plus any numbers not required by first and second preferences.

Fourth Preference:

Brothers and Sisters of Adult Citizens: 65,000, plus any numbers not required by first three preferences

INA Section 203(e) provides that family-sponsored preference visas be issued to eligible immigrants in the order in which a petition in behalf of each has been filed. Section 203(d) provides that spouses and children of preference immigrants are entitled to the same status, and the same order of consideration, if accompanying or following to join the principal. The visa prorating provisions of Section 202(e) apply to allocations for a foreign state or dependent area when visa demand exceeds the per-country limit. These provisions apply at present to the following oversubscribed chargeability areas: CHINA-mainland born, INDIA, MEXICO, and PHILIPPINES.


What VisaPro Customers Are Saying

My company tasked me with the job of acquiring an [L-1B Visa] with a strict deadline. Not knowing where to turn, I did some research on the web and found VisaPro. Very quickly I felt the relief of knowing that I found the right company to help me get the job done. They walked me through the process and answered all my questions. They were there every step of the way for me. The process happened exactly as they said it would! I know exactly who to turn to the next time I have immigration need. Thank you VisaPro!"

Get a Free Visa Assessment