B-1 Visa Extension Application:

Issues To Consider Before Filing

Introduction

B-1 business visitors who wish to extend their stay in the U.S. beyond their initial period of admission must consider the extension of status after carefully analyzing the impact of a possible extension denial on the B-1 visa validity and future admissions.

This article presents important things to consider when making the decision, whether or not to file, or when to file for a B-1 business visa extension.

OR
Check My Eligibility

Learn About Business Visa Extension.

My Case Scenario
Shaun

Shaun, an Australian national, came to the U.S. on B-1 visa two months ago. He was initially admitted for four months and he now has two months remaining on his I-94 card. After arriving in the U.S., Shaun and his foreign employer realized that the meetings Shaun came to the U.S. to attend will not be completed in the four month period granted to him and they may need at least another four months more to conclude them. They were unsure whether to seek an extension of stay or send him back to Australia and bring him back later. Their associates have given them conflicting opinions, which has made them even more confused, leading Shaun to remark, “to file, or not to file – that is the question.”


1. B-1 Visa Admission And Extension: An Introduction

B-1 Admission

B-1 visa holder may be admitted initially into the U.S. for a period of up to one (1) year. In practice however, B-1 visa holders are usually admitted initially for the period necessary to conduct their business, and are normally not granted a period of stay longer than six (6) months.

B-1 Extension

Foreign nationals in the U.S. in a valid B-1 status may be granted extensions of temporary stay in increments of not more than six months each. To seek an extension of stay in B-1 classification, USCIS Form I-539, Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status, must be submitted to USCIS before the end of the stay given in the I-94.

It is important to note that that the grant of an extension of stay is discretionary and it is not automatic. USCIS will consider all the circumstances surrounding the applicant’s situation, including current status, the reasons for extension and ties to the home country in deciding whether or not to grant the extension of the business visitor status. If USCIS decides that the circumstances indicate that an extension is not warranted, an extension will be denied. If an extension of stay is granted, USCIS will also decide how long to extend the stay and will only grant up to the time that was requested on the extension application.


2. Things To Consider When Filing For A B-1 Visa Extension

1.The application for the extension of stay must be filed before the current authorized period of stay expires as reflected on the I-94 record. USCIS recommends that the extension application be filed at 45 days before the current stay expires.

2.If the application is filed with USCIS after the expiration of status and/or there has been another violation of the terms of B-1 status (such as working without authorization), then the application for extension of status will be denied.

3.There are limited circumstances where filing for an extension of status after the period of stay has expired will be excused. The applicant must demonstrate that:

A.the delay was due to extraordinary circumstances beyond the applicant’s control

B.the length of the delay was reasonable

C.there have been no other violations of status

D.the applicant is a still a bona fide nonimmigrant, and

E.the applicant is not in removal proceedings.

4.If the B-1 extension application is filed before the I-94 expires, there have been no violations of the terms of the B-1 status and the applicant has met the basic eligibility requirements, then the applicant can continue previously approved activities in the United States until the first of the following occurs:

A.a decision is made on the application; or

B.the reason for the requested extension has been accomplished.

NOTE: If the applicant remains in the U.S. beyond the time requested in the B-1 extension application (even if the extension application is still pending), he/she will be considered “out of status” as of the original I-94 expiration if the application is denied, unless there are other applications pending that allow the applicant to remain in the U.S. Those in B-1 status who file an extension of stay should not remain in the U.S. past the time requested in the original application unless they decide to file another application to extend status or file an application to change status.

5.The normal processing time for B-1 visa extension application is generally about 3 to 6 months. However, processing times may vary. Check processing times before deciding on when to file the extension of status application.

6.The purpose for the extension of status should be justified and the application should not be frivolous. There should be a very good reason for the extension of status application. Examples of qualifying reasons for extensions of B-1 status are unexpected business meetings or seminars, etc. A written statement must be submitted with the extension application explaining in detail:

A.the reasons for the request

B.why the extended stay will be temporary, including what arrangements have been made to depart the U.S., and

C.any effect the extended stay may have on foreign employment or residency.

7.Evidence of sufficient funds or resources to cover living expenses should be included with the business visa extension application.


Get A Free Visa Assessment
From An Experienced Immigration Attorney

3. Impact Of Denial Of Extension Application On Validity Of B-1 Visa

  1. Denial of the extension of status request does not invalidate the I-94 card if it is still valid and there is still time remaining in the current I-94. In such cases, the I-94 still controls and departure should take place before it expires.
  2. If the application for extension is denied after the previously approved stay has expired (even if the extension application was filed on time), the applicant will be considered “out of status” as of the date the original period of stay expired as indicated on the I-94 record. The applicant should depart the United States immediately so as to avoid accumulating excessive unlawful stay and/or presence. Also, any nonimmigrant visa [B-1 visa] in the passport granted in connection with the classification becomes void. Once the visa is void, a new visa application must be submitted at a U.S. consulate in the home country.
  3. Departure from the U.S. while the properly filed non-frivolous extension of status application is pending is considered abandonment of the application. The period of time until the departure is considered a period of stay authorized by the Attorney General. It is important to keep a copy of the extension application and more importantly, the I-797 Notice of Action, Receipt Notice as evidence of the extension of status filing. This is especially important upon a subsequent trip to the U.S. or when applying for another visa as the receipt notice will serve as proof that the applicant did not overstay on that particular visit to the U.S.
  4. If the B-1 visa is cancelled, a new visa will only be granted if the applicant can satisfactorily explain any period of overstay and provide ample evidence of nonimmigrant intent. A waiver may be required if any period of overstay exceeded 180 days, particularly in cases involving a Motion to Reopen or Appeal.

4. Circumstances Where It Is Not Advisable To Seek A B-1 Extension

Before deciding to apply for a B-1 visa extension, there should be a bona fide reason for doing so. Here are some reasons not to extend the B-1 business visitor visa:

  1. Enrolling In School: Consider obtaining an F-1 visa or submit an application for Change of Status to F-1 when enrolling in a full time educational program. B-1 business visitors are not authorized to enroll in full-time study. Furthermore, the intent of a B-1 business visitor to come to the U.S. should not be to enroll in full-time study in the U.S.
  2. Taking Up Employment: The B-1 status allows individuals to engage in certain limited business activities in the U.S. The B-1 visa does not allow for productive employment in the U.S., including salaried work for an employer and services for hire on an independent contractor basis. If an employment opportunity arises during the B-1 visit, consider a change of status to the appropriate work visa.

Conclusion

The decision whether to file for an extension of B-1 business visitor status, and when to file is taken based on the purpose for which the extension is sought as well as the validity period of the controlling I-94. Poorly executed extension applications increase the possibility of denial, resulting in unlawful presence and cancellation of the B-1 visa as well as other serious repercussions.

An extension of stay denial cannot be appealed (motion to reopen can be filed). Considering the adverse impacts a denial could have on future requests for admission into the U.S., it is advisable that an immigration lawyer be consulted once the need for an extension of stay is identified.

Keeping in view the array of things to be considered before filing for a business visa extension, Shaun and his employer decided to consult an experienced immigration attorney to explore all suitable options that may be available to them in their current situation and take an informed decision.

VisaPro’s top rated immigration attorneys will be happy to evaluate your specific situation, and help increase your chances of securing B-1 extension of stay. Schedule Immigration Lawyer Consultation Today >>


Click here to add a comment

What VisaPro Customers Are Saying

The US [B-1] Visa has always been a tough ride, and being denied a few times it makes it even worse. But thanks to Visa pro and their meticulous processing I was granted a Visa. I would like to thank you and all the people involved in making this a success. I would like to recommend Visapro to all those who seek peace of mind and hassle free Visa processing.”

Get a Free Visa Assessment