E1 Visa Full Service

Learn Everything You Need To Establish A New Office In The U.S. Using E1 Visa

Introduction

The E1 Treaty Trader visa is one of the options available to nationals of a country that maintains treaties of navigation and commerce with the U.S. for E1 visa purposes to open up a new office in the United States.

VisaPro’s experienced immigration attorneys will prepare and file all the required documents to form your new company, lease your new office space and process your E1 visa petition.

OR
Check My Eligibility

E1 Visa Full Service Eligibility – It Is Suitable For:

  • Foreign companies to establish a new office in the U.S.
  • Personnel including executives, managers and specialists of a treaty nation company operating in the U.S.
  • Nationals of treaty countries seeking to enter the U.S. to carry out substantial trade
  • Immediate family members of E1 visa holders
  • Companies in treaty countries to send key personnel to manage a new U.S. affiliate or branch
  • Companies in treaty countries to send personnel to setup a U.S. company

E1 Visa For ‘New Office’ Benefits

  1. You may legitimately come to the U.S. as an E1 trader for establishing a new company to conduct trade between the U.S. and your home country
  2. You can freely travel in and out of the U.S. while on a valid E1 Visa
  3. You can stay on a prolonged basis with unlimited two year extensions as long as you maintain valid E1 status
  4. You may bring your dependents (spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21) to live with you in the U.S.
  5. Your spouse may seek employment by applying for an employment authorization document

E1 Visa Requirements

To qualify for the E1 visa, you must fulfill the following requirements:

A. You Must Be A National of A Treaty Country

You must be a national of a country that maintains treaties of navigation and commerce with the U.S. for E1 visa purposes.

Treaty countries currently include: Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brunei, Canada, Chile, China (Taiwan), Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Denmark, Estonia, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Honduras, Iran, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Jordan, South Korea, Latvia, Liberia, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Mexico, the Netherlands, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Paraguay, Philippines, Singapore, Slovenia, Spain, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Thailand, Togo, Turkey, the United Kingdom and Yugoslavia.

B. Trading Firm Must Belong To The Treaty Country

The trading firm for which you are coming to the U.S. must have the nationality of the treaty country.

C. The Trade Must Be Substantial

The international trade between your home country and the U.S. must be ‘substantial’ in the sense that there is a sizable and continuing volume of trade. More than 50 per cent of the international trade involved must be between the U.S. and your home country.

Note: Trade means the international exchange of goods, services and technology. The item of trade, and title of that item, must pass from one party to the other in exchange for consideration.

D. You Must Be Employed In Supervisory or Executive Capacity, or Possess Specialized Skills

You must be employed in a supervisory or executive capacity, or possess highly specialized skills essential to the efficient operation of the firm. Ordinary skilled or unskilled workers do not qualify.

E. You Must Have Control of Funds And Bear The Risk of Investment

You must have control of the funds, and the investment must be at risk in the commercial sense. Loans secured with the assets of the investment enterprise only are not considered to be at risk.


E1 Visa Full Service Notes

  • Spouses of E1 visa holders may accept employment in the U.S. by obtaining an Employment Authorization Document.
  • To change the purpose of your visit while you are in the U.S. on an E1 visa, you must change your visa status.
  • The information provided here is applicable to New E1 Visa and E1 Extension.

E1 Visa Full Service Fees

Filing Fee – Regular $460 
Filing Fee – Premium $1,685
VisaPro Processing Time 1 Week


What VisaPro Customers Are Saying

I have known VisaPro since 2006 and we have work together on many instances which required intense brainstorming and VisaPro's ideas and suggestions have always been par excellence. An opportunity to interact and work with VisaPro is a true privilege."

Get a Free Visa Assessment