M1 Visa

Frequently Asked Questions & Answers

11. How do I apply for M-1 visa?

While applying, the M-1 visa documents required are:

  1. A valid passport and any previous passports you have held which are still in your possession
  2. Fully completed and signed application Form DS-160
  3. Recent passport-size photographs of you taken on a plain white background. Face must be thumb size, full face, without glasses or head covering
  4. A police certificate issued within the last year if you are 14 years or older
  5. Original Form I-20M-N issued by the school you will attend
  6. Electronic verification received at the Embassy from your school that you have been accepted for enrollment
  7. Evidence of sufficient funds

12. How can I change my nonimmigrant status to become a student if I am already in the U.S.?

To change status to an M-1 student visa, you must:

  1. Apply to study at a USCIS-approved school in the U.S. that accepts foreign students
  2. Receive Form I-20M-N, Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant M-1 Student Status, from the school
  3. Submit Form I-20M-N, your I-94, Arrival-Departure document, and a completed Form I-539, Application to Extend or Change Nonimmigrant Status, to the USCIS
  4. Prove that you have the financial resources required for your education and stay in the U.S.
OR
Check My Eligibility

13. Can I enter the U.S. on my M-1 visa before school begins?

Yes, you may enter the U.S. up to 30 days before the commencement of your study program.


14. What is the eligibility to transfer schools on M-1 visa?

To be eligible to transfer to another school on M-1 visas, you must:

  1. Currently be a full-time student
  2. Intend to be a full-time student at the new school
  3. Prove that you have the financial resources required for your education and stay in the U.S.
  4. Maintain the same educational objective in the new school

Note: You may only transfer to another school within the first six months from the date you were admitted to the U.S. to begin your studies or from the date you changed your nonimmigrant status to become an M-1 student.


15. How do I apply for USCIS permission to transfer schools?

To transfer schools on M-1 visa, you must:

  1. File Form I-539, Application to Extend or Change Nonimmigrant Status, with the USCIS
  2. Submit your current Form I-20I-D, Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant M-1 Student Status
  3. Submit a complete Form I-20M-N from your new school
  4. Submit Form I-94, Arrival-Departure documents, of your spouse and children (if applicable)

Note: You may transfer to another school sixty days after filing this application. However, if your application is denied after you transfer, you will be considered to be out of status. This means you may be required to leave the country.