B1 Visa

Learn About The B1 Visa Eligibility And Requirements

Introduction

The B1 Business Visitor visa is available to visitors seeking short-term entry into the U.S. to engage in legitimate business activities of a commercial or professional nature that do not involve receiving salary or payment of any kind from a U.S. source.

Note: B1 visa holders may not receive salary, compensation, etc. from any U.S. source except for reimbursement of incidental travel expenses only.

VisaPro’s experienced immigration attorneys will prepare and file all the required documents for business visitors applying for the B1 visa.

OR
Check My Eligibility

B1 Visa Eligibility – It Is Suitable For:

  • Participants to attend scientific, educational, professional, business, or religious conventions
  • Persons to work on specific projects in the U.S. and paid by a foreign employer
  • Business professionals to participate in commercial transactions (which do not involve gainful employment) such as negotiating contracts and consulting with business associates
  • Persons to undertake independent studies such as feasibility studies, market research or any such activity
  • Persons to attend professional or business conferences, workshops, or seminars
  • Business professionals to explore possibilities to set up a subsidiary of a foreign corporation, or to make investments
  • Personal or domestic servants to come to the U.S. with a U.S. citizen or nonimmigrant employer on B, E, F, H, I, J, L, M, O, P, R, or TN status
  • Technical personnel to install or service equipment pursuant to a contract of sale, or to provide after sales service
  • Business professionals to attend meetings as a member of the Board of Directors of a U.S. corporation
  • Persons to observe business, professional, or vocational activity as long as it does not involve any hands-on activity
  • Professional athletes to compete for tournament money and not for a salary
  • Professionals to conduct business consultations with business associates in the U.S.
  • Purchasing agents of a foreign employer to come to the U.S. to procure goods, components, or raw materials for use outside the U.S.
  • Foreign business persons coming to the U.S. in conjunction with Litigation
  • Persons rendering professional services in the U.S. that would otherwise qualify them for an H1B visa, but who are paid for those services by a source outside the U.S.
  • Persons employed outside the U.S. who are paid from abroad, and who come to the U.S. to undertake an established training program that would qualify them for an H3 visa
  • Employees of foreign airlines who are engaged in productive employment in the U.S. and paid in the U.S. who are not eligible for E1 treaty trader status
  • Other persons such as for bona fide religious missionaries and crew members on yachts
  • Special situations involving Canadians and Mexicans such as Canadian truck drivers who are paid by either Canadian or U.S. firms and who transport commodities across the Canadian Border
  • Foreign companies to send their personnel to the U.S. to install or service equipment pursuant to a contract of sale or to provide after sales service
  • U.S. companies to bring foreign business consultants for training or expert advice
  • U.S. universities to bring foreign guest speakers or lecturers

B1 Visa Benefits

  1. You do not require an approved visa petition from the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) to apply for the B1 visa
  2. You can apply for a B1 visa in person at an American Consulate nearest to your residence
  3. The B1 visa is quicker and easier to obtain

B1 Business Visa Requirements

To be eligible to receive a B1 visa, you must fulfill the following requirements:

  1. You must be entering the U.S. temporarily
  2. You must have a permanent residence in your home country that you have no intention of abandoning
  3. You must be able to show ties to your home country in the form of such evidence as property, family, and a permanent job
  4. You must not be coming to the U.S. to provide services or engage in business activities that are primarily for the benefit of a U.S. employer
  5. The purpose of your trip must be to perform a legitimate business activity
  6. You may not be paid a salary or other remuneration from a U.S. source. However, reimbursement for per diem and travel expenses is permitted
  7. You have sufficient financial resources to fund the trip including all travel, accommodation and living expenses during your stay in the U.S. If you do not have sufficient financial resources to fund the trip, you must provide evidence that your employer will provide support

B1 Visa Notes

  • If you wish to stay longer than the date indicated in the Form I-94, you must apply to extend your B1 status.
    Note: You must submit the application for an extension of stay BEFORE your current authorized stay expires.
  • To change the purpose of your visit while you are in the U.S. on a B1 business visa, you must change your visa status.
  • Attendants and personal servants on B1 visa can accept employment in the U.S. only by obtaining an Employment Authorization Document.

B1 Visa Fees

VisaPro Processing Time 2 business days


What VisaPro Customers Are Saying

I needed help with naturalization process and contacted VisaPro for their expert and confident handling of legal road to US Citizenship. There were no surprises or bumps along the way. VisaPro took the time to investigate our situation, presented the best solution/approach, and answered all our questions along the way. The expertise, professionalism and personal touch of the VisaPro staff will keep me turning to them for all future immigration needs.”

Get a Free Visa Assessment