Consular Processing NonImmigrant Visa

Frequently Asked Questions & Answers

1. What is Consular Processing of nonimmigrant visa?

Consular Processing of nonimmigrant visa is the process by which you apply for a nonimmigrant visa at a U.S. consulate overseas if you are outside the U.S.


2. What are the documents required for Consular Processing of nonimmigrant visa?

You will require the following documents to apply for a nonimmigrant visa:

  1. A completed Form DS-156, Nonimmigrant Visa Application form
  2. Two recent (taken within the last six months) black and white or color photographs of size 50mm x 50mm
  3. A passport endorsed for travel abroad and valid for return to your country of residence or re-entry into another country. Business travelers, tourists, and other short-term visitors must have a passport valid for at least six months after the intended date of departure from the U.S.
  4. Evidence establishing social, economic, and other ties that would compel your departure from the U.S. after a temporary and lawful stay
  5. Visa application fee
OR
Check My Eligibility

3. Do I need a consulate interview if I have traveled to the U.S. before?

No, a visa application drop-off system is available for repeat travelers to the U.S. You also have the option of scheduling a regular visa interview at the Consular Section, if you do not wish to participate in this program.


4. What are the requirements if I have to apply for Consular Processing of nonimmigrant visa through the drop-box system?

The requirements for the drop-box system are that you:

  1. Hold a previous U.S. visa in your private or public affairs passport
  2. Are applying for the same class of U.S. visa
  3. Have not been refused a U.S. visa since you last traveled to the U.S.
  4. Traveled to the U.S. within the last five years on a private passport or within the last two years on a public affairs passport
  5. Did not exceed time limit authorized by the U.S. immigration officer for the stay in the U.S.

5. What is Section 221(g) of the Immigration and Nationality Act?

Section 221(g) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (the Act) of 1952, as amended, prohibits the issuance of a visa to anyone whose application does not comply with the provisions of the Act and State Department regulations. In practice, it means that sometimes nonimmigrant visa seekers do not provide complete information or documentation necessary for a nonimmigrant visa issuance, or the Consular officer has to apply certain administrative procedures to a nonimmigrant visa application.