E2 Visa

Learn About E2 Treaty Investor Visa Requirements And E2 Visa Eligibility

Introduction

The E2 Treaty Investor visa allows nationals from countries that have treaties of commerce and navigation or bilateral agreements in effect with the U.S., to enter the U.S. for the purpose of directing and developing the operations of an enterprise they have invested in, or are in the process of investing a substantial amount of capital.

VisaPro’s experienced immigration attorneys will prepare and file all the required documents for Treaty Investors applying for the E2 visa.

OR
Check My Eligibility

E2 Visa Eligibility – It Is Suitable For:

  • Entrepreneurs from treaty countries investing substantially in a U.S. enterprise
  • Nationals of treaty countries entering the U.S. to develop and direct investments from the treaty country
  • Nationals of treaty countries entering the U.S. to develop and direct the operations of an enterprise in which they have invested, or they are actively in the process of investing a substantial amount of capital
  • Immediate family members of E2 visa holders
  • Companies in treaty countries to send key personnel to manage the U.S. affiliate or branch
  • Companies in treaty countries to send personnel to setup a U.S. company

E2 Visa Benefits

  1. You can work legally in the U.S. for a U.S. company that is the subject of the investment
  2. You can travel freely in and out of the U.S. while on a valid E2 visa
  3. You can stay on a prolonged basis with unlimited two year extensions as long as you maintain valid E2 status
  4. You may bring your dependents (spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21) to live with you in the U.S.
  5. Your spouse may seek employment by applying for an employment authorization document

E2 Visa Requirements

To qualify for the E2 treaty investor visa, you must fulfill the following requirements:

A. You Must Be A National of A Treaty Country

You must be a national of a country that maintains treaties of navigation and commerce with the U.S. for E2 visa purposes.

Treaty countries currently include:

ArgentinaCongo (Kinshasa)Jamaica
ArmeniaCosta RicaJapan
AustrialiaCroatiaJordan
AzerbaijanCzech RepublicKazakhstan
BahrainEcuadorSouth Korea
BangladeshEgyptKyrgyzstan
BelgiumEstoniaLatvia
BliviaEthiopiaLiberia
BosniaFinlandLithuania
HerzegovinaFranceLuxembourg
BulgariaGeorgiaMacedonia
CameroonGermanyMexico
CanadaGrenadaMongolia
ChileHondurasMorocco
China (Taiwan)IranNetherlands
ColombiaIrelandNorway
Congo (Brazzaville)ItalyOman
PakistanPanamaParaguay
PhilippinesPolandRomania
SenegalSingaporeSlovak Republic
SloveniaSpainSri Lanka
SurinameSwedenSwitzerland
ThailandTogoTrinidad & Tobago
TunisiaTurkeyUkraine
United KingdomYugoslavia
B. Your Investment Must Be Substantial

It must be sufficient to ensure the successful operation of the enterprise. The percentage in investment required for a low-cost business enterprise is generally higher than the percentage of investment required for a high-cost enterprise.

C. Your Investment Must Be In A Real Operating Commercial Enterprise

Speculative or passive investment does not qualify. Uncommitted funds in a bank account or similar security are not considered an investment.

D. Your Investment May Not Be Marginal

The investment must have the capacity to generate significantly more income than just to provide a living to you and your family, or it must have a significant economic impact in the U.S.

E. You Must Have Control of Funds And Bear The Risk of Investment

You must have control of the funds, and the investment must be at risk in the commercial sense. Loans secured with the assets of the investment enterprise only are not considered to be at risk.


E2 Visa Notes

  • Spouses of E2 visa holders may accept employment in the U.S. by obtaining an Employment Authorization Document.
  • To change the purpose of your visit while you are in the U.S. on an E2 visa, you must change your visa status.
  • The information provided here is applicable to New E2 Investor Visa and E2 Extension.

E2 Visa Fees

Filing Fee – Regular $460
Filing Fee – Premium $1,685
VisaPro Processing Time1 Week


What VisaPro Customers Are Saying

Knowledgeable, fast, courteous, efficient are all words that describe the services I received from VisaPro. They were very helpful in all phases of the H-1B visa process and they got it right the first time. I have tried other Visa services, but VisaPro is the best by far. VisaPro is the only way to go!"

Get a Free Visa Assessment