E3 Visa

Frequently Asked Questions & Answers

11. How long does it take to apply?

The wait times at each Consulate vary, so check with your nearest Consulate to make an appointment.


12. Is the USCIS premium processing available for an E-3 visa petition?

At present, the USCIS Premium Processing (adjudication of the petition within 15 days for an additional $1,000 fee) option is not available for the E-3 visa.

OR
Check My Eligibility

13. What is the fee for an E-3 visa?

Other than the normal visa application fee, there is no issuance fee.


14. Do I need a petition by my employer to the Department of Homeland Security (DHS)?

Your United States-based employer is not required to submit a petition to the Department of Homeland Security as a prerequisite for visa issuance. However, your employer must obtain a Labor Condition Application (LCA), ETA Form 9035, from the Department of Labor.


15. What does my US employer need to do?

A US-based employer that wants to sponsor you for an E-3 visa must obtain a Labor Condition Application (LCA) from the US Department of Labor. The potential employer must also provide you with a job letter that establishes that you will be engaged in qualifying work in a “specialty occupation” and will be paid the actual or prevailing wage for that specialty occupation. Unlike most other temporary employment visas the US-based employer does not need to submit a petition for pre-approval to the USCIS.