I Visa

Frequently Asked Questions & Answers

6. How long can I stay in the U.S. on I visa?

There is no limit on the length of your stay in the U.S. You can stay for an unlimited period with one year I visa extensions as long as you continue in the same position for which you were granted the I visa.


7. Can I study on I visa?

Yes, you may study on I visa. However, you cannot join a full length program like an F-1. You can take up a few credits at a University when they do not harm the primary interest of the visa.

OR
Check My Eligibility

8. How do I apply for I visa?

To apply for I visa, you should present the following documents at an American Consulate near your place of residence along with the required application fee:

1. Completed and signed application USCIS Form DS-156, Nonimmigrant Visa Application

2. Passport valid for at least six months beyond your intended stay in the U.S.

3.Non-refundable U.S. $20.00 application fee in addition to any reciprocal issuance fee

4. Depending upon your position, a document from your employer as follows:

a. Staff Journalist: A letter from the employer stating your name, position held in the company and purpose and length of stay in the U.S.

b.Freelance Journalist under contract to a media organization: A copy of the contract with the organization which gives the following information: name; position held within the company; purpose and length of stay in the U.S. and duration of contract

c.Media Film Crew: A letter from the employer stating your name, position held within company, title and brief description of the program being filmed and period of time required for filming in the U.S.

d.Independent Production Company under contract to media organization: A letter from the organization commissioning the work stating your name, title and brief description of the program being filmed, period of time required for filming in the U.S. and duration of contract


9. Where do I apply for I visa?

You may submit your I visa application to:

  1. A USCIS field office in the U.S. if you are in a lawful status in the U.S.
  2. An American Consulate near your place of residence in your home country if you are outside the U.S.

10. What is the processing time for I visa?

The I visa is generally issued within ten days from the day the application is submitted.