L1 Blanket Visa

Frequently Asked Questions & Answers

1. What is L-1 visa?

The L-1 work visa is a nonimmigrant visa which allows foreign nationals being transferred by their current employer to enter into the U.S. to manage an organization or a major function or division of an organization, or work for an affiliated company as a specialized knowledge employee.


2. What is L1 Blanket petition?

The L-1 Blanket petition is a procedure through which a very large company may pre-qualify to transfer its L-1 employees. Once the L-1 Blanket is approved, the company may transfer people to the U.S. on L-1 visa quickly and on short notice without having to file a separate petition for each employee with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).

OR
Check My Eligibility

3. Who may apply for L-1 Blanket?

The L-1 Blanket is suitable for:

1. U.S. companies that are branches, parents, subsidiaries or affiliates of foreign companies that frequently transfer their foreign national employees to their related U.S. companies

2. Your company may qualify for an L-1 Blanket if it meets one or more of the following requirements:

a. U.S. company with at least 1,000 employees

b.U.S. company which has obtained L-1 visas for at least ten of its employees during the previous 12 months

c.U.S. company and related U.S. companies have combined annual sales of at least $25 million


4. What are the documents required for L1 Blanket petition?

The documents required for L-1 Blanket petition are:

1.Biographical information about the U.S. employer’s business (annual report, web page materials, marketing materials, etc.)

2.U.S. employer’s tax I.D. number, recent gross and net income figures, number of employees in U.S. company

3.Names and addresses of all relevant affiliates, subsidiary and parent companies, branches, overseas offices, etc. There must be at least three or more related entities around the world to qualify for a Blanket petition

4.Documents to demonstrate the corporate relationships between the U.S. and overseas companies (e.g., copies of stock certificates or equivalent documents)

4.Evidence that the U.S. company and related foreign entities are engaged in commercial trade or services and that the U.S. company has been doing business for one year or more (e.g., Annual Report, 10-K statement, etc.)

6. Evidence that the U.S. company and the other qualifying organizations meet one of the following three criteria:

a. U.S. company with at least 1,000 employees

b.U.S. company which has obtained L-1 visas for at least ten of its employees during the previous 12 months

c.U.S. company and related U.S. companies have combined annual sales of at least $25 million


5. What privileges do I enjoy on L-1 Blanket visa?

On L-1 Blanket visa, you may:

  1. Be transferred to the U.S. and work legally for a U.S. company that is a branch, parents, subsidiary, affiliate or joint venture partner of a company that already employs you outside of the U.S.
  2. Be quickly issued your visa
  3. Be permitted to travel in and out of the U.S. or remain here continuously until your L-1 status expires
  4. Avail of dependant visas for accompanying relatives
  5. Apply for a Green Card through employment and skip a major step of that process (no Labor Certification requirements)