L1 Blanket Visa

Frequently Asked Questions & Answers

6. What are the limitations of L-1 Blanket visa?

On L-1 Blanket visa, you may:

  1. Work only for the U.S. employer who acted as your L-1 visa sponsor. However, you can transfer between the related companies that are listed on the Blanket L approval notice
  2. Get visa approval for up to three years. Extensions of two years at a time may be allowed until you have been in the U.S. for a total of seven years if you are a manager or executive, five years if you come as a specialized knowledge employee

    7. For how long is the L-1 Blanket petition valid?

    The L-1 Blanket approval is initially valid for three years.

    OR
    Check My Eligibility

    8. Can the L-1 Blanket approval be extended?

    Yes, the L-1 Blanket approval can be extended indefinitely.


    9. What is the visa status given to the dependants of an L-1 Blanket visa holder?

    L-2 visa is issued to the dependants of an L-1 visa holder. Dependants include the spouse and unmarried children below 21 years of age.


    10. Can my dependants work in the U.S. on L-1 Blanket visa?

    L-2 spouse of an L-1 visa holder can now obtain a general Employment Authorization. This employment authorization must be applied for separately, though. The L-2 child is not permitted to work.