L1 Visa

Frequently Asked Questions & Answers

1. What is an L1 visa?

The L-1 visa is a nonimmigrant visa which allows foreign nationals being transferred by their current employer to enter into the U.S. to manage an organization or a major function or division of any related organization.


2. How do I qualify for L-1 visa?

To qualify for an L-1 visa, your:

  1. U.S. company to which you are being transferred must be a branch, subsidiary, affiliate or joint venture partner of your non-U.S. employer
  2. Employment in the U.S. company must be as a manager, executive or person with specialized knowledge and skills
OR
Check My Eligibility

3. What privileges do I enjoy on L-1 visa?

On L-1 visa, you may:

  1. Be transferred to the U.S. and work legally for a U.S. company that is a branch, subsidiary, affiliate or joint venture partner of a company that already employs you outside of the U.S.
  2. Be quickly issued your visa
  3. Be permitted to travel in and out of the U.S. or remain here continuously until your L-1 status expires
  4. Avail of visas for accompanying relatives
  5. Apply for a Green Card through employment and skip a major step of that process (no Labor Certification requirements)

4. What are the limitations of L-1 visa?

On L-1 visa, you may:

  1. Work only for the U.S. employer who acted as your L-1 visa sponsor
  2. Get visa approval for up to three years. Extensions of two years at a time may be allowed until you have been in the U.S. for a total of seven years if you are a manager or executive, five years if you come as a specialized knowledge employee

5. What is the difference between L-1A visa and L-1B visa?

The L-1A visa is for managers and executives. On L-1A visa you may apply for a Green Card without going through the process of Labor Certification.