L1 Visa

Frequently Asked Questions & Answers

6. What is the processing time for L-1 visa?

After signing all documents it could take two to four months to process a normal L-1 and one to three weeks to process an L-1 covered by an L-1 Blanket approval.


7. What privileges do I enjoy on L-1 visa?

Yes, you may apply for L-1 visa extension using Form I-129, and L Supplement. Extensions of two years at a time may be allowed until you have been in the U.S. for a total of seven years if you are a manager or executive, or for a total of five years if you are a Specialized knowledge employee.

OR
Check My Eligibility

8. Is it possible to speed up the process of procuring an L-1 visa?

Yes, the USCIS has instituted a program called Premium Processing. If the USCIS is paid an extra $1,000 on a separate check, the USCIS guarantees it will adjudicate the petition in 15 days or notify you if more evidence is needed.


9. Who can qualify as L-1 Executive?

Any person who has worked for a corporation or company for at least one year as Manager or Executive in the preceding three years may qualify as L-1 Executive.


10. What is the definition of a Manager for L-1 visa purpose?

The definition of manager for L-1 visas includes an employee who manages an essential function of the business within a qualifying organization. A special definition of Manager applies when you are coming to set up a new U.S. office or purchase a new business. The USCIS regulations provide that in a new office situation it must be shown that the new office will be able to sustain a Manager or Executive transferee within one year of approval of the petition. This may be done through submission of a statement by the employer to the USCIS including:

  1. Proposed nature of the office, describing the scope of the entity, its organization structure, and its financial goals
  2. Size of the U.S. investment and the financial ability of the foreign entity to remunerate the L-1 beneficiary and to commence doing business in the U.S.