O1 Visa

Frequently Asked Questions & Answers

21. What is the difference between O-1 and EB-1(A)?

The O-1 category applies to foreign nationals seeking a nonimmigrant status, while the EB-1(A) category is for foreign nationals seeking permanent immigrant status. A person seeking O-1 status must have an employer in the U.S., while a person seeking permanent residence in the EB-1(A) category does not need a U.S. employer.


22. Can I change employers on O-1 work visa?

Yes, you may change employers on O-1 visa, however, a new petition must be filed by the new employer.

OR
Check My Eligibility

23. Can I change employers on O-1 work visa?

Yes, you may change employers on O-1 visa, however, a new petition must be filed by the new employer.


24. What is the employer's liability if my employment is terminated while on O-1 visa?

If the employment is terminated, the employer is liable to pay reasonable cost of return transportation to your last place of residence prior to your entry into the U.S.