O2 Visa

Frequently Asked Questions & Answers

16. How do I qualify as an O-2 foreign national accompanying an O-1 principal involved in a motion picture or television production?

You must have skills and experience with the O-1 principal, which are:

1.Not of a general nature

2. Critical:

a.Based on a pre-existing longstanding working relationship or

b.With respect to the specific production, because significant production (including pre and post-production work) will take place both inside and outside the U.S.

3.Essential for the successful completion of the project


17. What are the consultation requirements for O-2 foreign national accompanying O-1 principal of extraordinary ability?

Consultation with a labor organization with expertise in the skill area involved is required.

OR
Check My Eligibility

18. What are the consultation requirements for O-2 foreign national accompanying O-1 principal involved in motion picture or television production?

Consultation with a labor organization and a management organization with expertise in the skill area involved is required.


19. What should the advisory opinion state in case of O-2 foreign national accompanying O-1 principal of extraordinary ability?

The O-2 advisory opinion should:

  1. Describe your essentiality to, and working relationship with the O-1 principal
  2. State whether there are available U.S. workers who can perform the support services

20. What should the advisory opinion state in case of O-2 foreign national accompanying O-1 principal involved in motion picture or television production?

The O-2 advisory opinion should:

  1. Address your skills and experience with the O-1 principal
  2. State whether you have a pre-existing longstanding working relationship with the O-1 principal or whether significant production will take place in the U.S.
  3. State whether your continuing participation is essential to the successful completion of the production