P1 Visa

Frequently Asked Questions & Answers

6. Can I apply for extension of stay on P-1 work visa?

Yes, you may apply for P-1 visa extension:

  1. P-1 individual athlete and essential support personnel may be authorized to extend stay for a period up to five years for a total period of stay not to exceed ten years
  2. Other P-1, P-2, P-3 foreign nationals and support personnel may be authorized to extend stay in increments of one year to continue or complete the same event or activity for which admitted

7. Can I study on P-1 work visa?

Yes, you may engage in part time study on P-1 visa.

OR
Check My Eligibility

8. Are there any travel restrictions on P-1 visa?

No, there are no travel restrictions on P-1 visa. You may travel in and out of the U.S. as long as your visa stamp and status are valid.


9. What are the documents required for P-1 petition for athletes or athletic team?

The petition filed by a U.S. employer must include:

1.Tendered contract with major U.S. sports league or team or one commensurate with international recognition and

2. Any two of the following:

a.Significant participation in a prior season in majors

b.International competition with national team

c.Significant participation in a prior season for U.S. college or university or intercollegiate competitions

d.Written statement from U.S. official in sport about athlete or team’s international recognition

e.Written statement from expert or sport’s media as to international recognition team or individual ranking

f.Significant honor or award in sport


10. What are the documents required for P-1 petition for entertainment groups?

A petition filed by a U.S. employer must be accompanied by:

1.Evidence that the group has been established and performing regularly for a period of at least one year

2.A statement from the employer listing each member of the group and the exact dates for which each member has been employed on a regular basis by the group

3.Evidence that the group has been internationally recognized in the discipline for a sustained and substantial period of time. This may be demonstrated by any three of the following types of documentation with evidence that the group has:

4. Any two of the following:

a.Performed, and will perform, as a starring or leading entertainment group in productions or events which have a distinguished reputation as evidenced by critical reviews, advertisements, publicity releases, publications, contracts, or endorsements

b.Achieved international recognition and acclaim for outstanding achievement in its field as evidenced by reviews in major newspapers, trade journals, magazines, or other published material

c.Performed, and will perform, services as a leading or starring group for organizations and establishments that have a distinguished reputation evidenced by articles in newspapers, trade journals, publications, or testimonials

d.A record of major commercial or critically acclaimed successes, as evidenced by such indicators as ratings; standing in the field; box office receipts; record, cassette, or video sales; and other achievements in the field as reported in trade journals, major newspapers, or other publications

e.Achieved significant recognition for achievements from organizations, critics, government agencies, or other recognized experts in the field. Such testimonials must be in a form that clearly indicates the author’s authority, expertise, and knowledge of the alien’s achievements

f.Either commanded a high salary or will command a high salary or other substantial remuneration for services comparable to others similarly situated in the field as evidenced by contracts or other reliable evidence