P2 Visa

Frequently Asked Questions & Answers

1. What is P-2 visa?

The P-2 visa is a nonimmigrant visa which allows foreign troupes or bands to enter into the U.S. and perform as part of an exchange program.


2. How do I qualify for P-2 visa?

To qualify for P-2 visa, you must be coming temporarily to the U.S. to perform as an entertainer or artist. You may be coming as:

  1. Part of a group, or
  2. Individually as part of a reciprocal exchange
OR
Check My Eligibility

3. What privileges do I enjoy on P-2 visas?

On P-2 visa, you may:

  1. Enter the U.S. and perform for payment or prize money
  2. Engage in part time study
  3. Apply for visas for accompanying essential support personnel
  4. Apply for P-4 visas for dependents

4. What are the limitations of P-2 visa?

The limitations of P-2 visa are:

  1. You may work for multiple employers, however, each employer must file a separate Form I-129
  2. P-2 programs must be reciprocal in nature
  3. Dependents are allowed to stay in the U.S. with you, but may not work

5. How long can I stay in the U.S. on P-2 work visa?

You may be allowed to stay in the U.S. for up to one year on P-2 visa.