R1 Visa

Frequently Asked Questions and Answers

6. How long can I stay in the U.S. on R-1 religious worker visa?

You may stay in the U.S. on R-1 religious worker visa along with your spouse, and unmarried children under 21 years of age for an initial period of up to 30 months.


7. Can I extend my stay on R-1 visa?

Yes, you may use Form I-129, Petition for a Nonimmigrant Worker, to apply for extension of stay.Extension may be authorized for a period of up to 30 months. Your total period of stay may not exceed five years.

OR
Check My Eligibility

8. Can I study on R-1 religious worker visa?

Yes, you may engage in full time study on R-1 visa.


9. Can I change employers on R-1 religious worker visa?

Yes, you may change employers on R-1 visa. The new organization seeking to employ you must file a new Form I-129, Petition for a Nonimmigrant worker, with the USCIS and have it approved.


10. Are there any travel restrictions on R-1 religious workers visa?

No, there are no travel restrictions on R-1 religious workers visa. You may travel freely in and out of the U.S. during the validity of your visa.