TN Visa

Frequently Asked Questions & Answers

6. Can I travel outside the U.S. on TN status?

Yes, you may leave the U.S. and be re-admitted for the remainder of the period of authorized stay as indicated on Form I-94, Arrival Departure record as long as the original, intended professional activities and employer have not changed.


7. Can I bring my dependants into the U.S. on TN visa?

Yes, your spouse and unmarried, minor children are entitled to enter the U.S. on derivative TD status.

OR
Check My Eligibility

8. Can my dependants work in the U.S. on derivative TD status?

No, your spouse and unmarried, minor children are unable to accept employment in the U.S. on derivative TD status.


9. How can I apply for extension of temporary stay on TN visa as a Canadian?

If you are a Canadian citizen, admitted as a NAFTA professional you may seek an extension of stay, which may be granted up to one year.

  1. If you are in the U.S., your employer may file Form I-129 Petition for Non-immigrant Worker with the USCIS Nebraska Service Center; or
  2. You may return to Canada to re-apply at the port-of-entry with the same documentation that is required for an original application

10. How can I apply for extension of temporary stay on TN visa as a Mexican?

If you are a Mexican citizen, admitted as a NAFTA professional you may seek an extension of stay, which may be granted up to one year.

  1. If you are in the U.S., your employer may file Form I-129 Petition for Non-immigrant Worker with the USCIS Nebraska Service Center; or
  2. If you are applying at a port-of-entry, use the same application and documentation as required for an original application