Call Us Today: 202-787-1944
Contact Us Today For US Immigration Lawyer


Family Based Green Card


Family members of U.S. Citizens and Green Card holders who wish to immigrate permanently to the U.S. may apply for a green card based on their family relationship.

Below is a list of the various ways that you may qualify for a family-based Green Card. Choose the appropriate category and click Start Now to learn more.


1.  Relatives of U.S. Citizens

          •   Spouse
          •   Unmarried child (under the age of 21)
          •   Unmarried stepchild (under the age of 21)
          •   Adopted child (under the age of 18) or
          •   Parent or stepparent

Start Now
          •   Unmarried son or daughter (over the age of 21)
Start Now

          •   Married son or daughter (any age)

Start Now
          •   Brother or Sister Start Now



2.  Relatives of Green Card holders

          •   Spouse
          •   Unmarried child (under the age of 21)
          •   Unmarried stepchild (under the age of 21)
          •   Adopted child (under the age of 18) or
          •   Unmarried son or daughter (over the age of 21)
Start Now


 

Green Card Related Services

1.  Adjustment of Status

          •   Foreign nationals in the U.S. with approved immigration petitions may file for Adjustment of Status to adjust their nonimmigrant status to permanent residence
(Green Card).
Start Now



2.  Consular Processing - Immigrant Visa

          •   Foreign nationals outside the U.S. with approved immigration petitions must apply for consular processing to receive permanent residence (Green Card).
Start Now



3.  Advance Parole

          •   Foreign nationals in the process of adjusting their Immigration Status, who are planning to travel abroad, must obtain advance permission prior to leaving the U.S in order to return to the U.S.
Start Now



4.  Employment Authorization

          •   Foreign nationals who have applied to adjust their status to permanent resident may obtain Employment Authorization Document.
Start Now



5.  Reentry Permit

          •   U.S. permanent residents planning to leave the U.S. for more than a year must obtain a Reentry Permit prior to leaving the U.S.
Start Now



6.  Removal of Conditions

          •   Marriage-based and Investment-based Green Card holders are subject to conditional residence for a two-year period. Conditional permanent residents must apply during the 90 days before their second anniversary to remove the conditions on their residence.
Start Now



7.  Replace or Renew Green Card

          •   You may replace a lost, stolen, mutilated, or destroyed Green Card.
          •   You may replace an expired Green Card or a Green Card that will expire within the next six months.
Start Now



8.  Fiance or Fiancee Visa

          •   A U.S. citizen may sponsor a fiance(e) visa
application for their alien fiance(e). This visa is required to bring the fiance(e) to the U.S. for the purpose of marriage.
Start Now