Call Us Today: 202-787-1944


Immigration Articles
Useful articles on a variety of immigration topics.

> > > >

Article Jump: 


I9 Compliance issues
ARTICLE TOOLS
Print This Article
Discuss This Topic
Create News Alerts
If you are considering employing one or more persons for your business, you are required to comply with the USCIS requirements for verifying the identity and employment eligibility of each individual you hire.

Purpose of Form I-9

The Form I-9, employment eligibility verification, is used to establish the employment eligibility of persons being considered for employment, and therefore requiring you to hire only those persons who are eligible to legally work in the U.S.

The law also obliges U.S. employers not to discriminate against individuals on the basis of national origin or citizenship, or require different documents from an individual.

Note: Independent contractors are not subject to the I-9 requirement, but if you know an independent contractor lacks work authorization, retaining the contractor will constitute a violation of Immigration Reform and Control Act (IRCA).

Who Requires Form I-9

All employees, citizens and non-citizens, hired after November 6, 1986, must complete the Form I-9 at the time of hire, which is the actual beginning of employment. The employer is responsible for ensuring that section one is completed properly and in time.

You (U.S. employer) must have a Form I-9 in your files for each new employee, unless:
  • The employee was hired before November 7, 1986, and has been continuously employed by you

  • The employee is providing domestic services in your private household, and the services are sporadic, irregular or intermittent

  • The employee is providing services as an independent contractor (i.e. carry on independent business, contract to do a piece of work according to their own means and methods and are subject to control only as to results for whom you do not set work hours or provide necessary tools to do the job, or whom you don’t have authority to hire and fire)

  • The employee is providing services under a contract, subcontract, or exchange entered into after November 6, 1986. (In such cases, the contractor is the employer for I-9 purposes for example, a temporary employment agency)
Completing Form I-9

The Form I-9 must be completed for each employee within three days of the start of employment. If the duration of employment is less than three days, Form I-9 must be completed at the time employment begins.

Employee’s responsibility regarding Form I-9

A new employee is required to complete Section 1 of Form I-9 before the close of business on his/her first day of work. Once the employee signs on the form, he becomes responsible for the accuracy of the information provided by him. As an employer, you must ensure that the employee completes Section 1 of Form I-9 in full.

Employer’s responsibility regarding Form I-9

You are responsible to ensure that the entire Form I-9 is completed no later than the close of business on the third day of employment services of the new employee. You should provide the official list of acceptable documents for establishing identity and work eligibility to the employee. You must examine the documents and accept them if they reasonably appear to be genuine and pertaining to the employee presenting them. You may refuse to accept a document if the documentation presented by the employee does not appear to be genuine and ask for other documentation from the list of acceptable documents that meets the requirements. However, you must bear in mind that requesting more of different documentation than the minimum necessary to meet the requirement may constitute unfair employment practice relating to immigration.

You should not continue to employ an employee who cannot present the required necessary documentation.

Anti Discrimination Requirements

The IRCA prohibited discrimination in hiring and discharging based on national origin or citizenship status.
  • An employer cannot demand more or different documents than an employee chooses to present, provided that the documents presented meet the I-9 requirements

  • Protected persons must be considered for employment only on the basis of qualifications, experience, and personal merit. Accordingly, the I-9 process may not be used to pre-screen employees for hiring
Note: Anti-discrimination provisions are enforceable against employers of four or more employees found to have discriminated against any person, other than an unauthorized foreign national, in hiring, discharging, recruiting or referring for a fee because of that person’s national origin or, in the case of citizens or protected individuals, citizenship status.

Retaining I-9 Forms

Unlike tax Forms, for example, Forms I-9 are not filed with the U.S. government. You must maintain I-9 records in your own files for three years after the date of hire or one year after the date the employee’s employment is terminated, whichever is later.

This means that Form I-9 needs to be retained for all current employees, as well as terminated employees whose records remain within the retention period.

Storing Form I-9 Records

Form I-9 records may be stored at the worksite to which they relate or at a company headquarters (or other) location, but the storage choice must make it possible for the documents to be transmitted to the worksite within three days of an official request for production of the documents for inspection.

Missing I-9 Forms


When you discover that an I-9 Form is not on file for an employee, you must request the employee to complete an I-9 Form immediately and submit documentation as required in section two.

The new Form should be dated when completed, and never post-dated. When an employee cannot provide acceptable documentation, you become aware at that time of the individual’s ineligibility to work. You may be subject to penalties for ‘knowingly’ continuing to employ a worker under such circumstances.

Form I-9 Requirements of New Owners of Existing Businesses

If you are a new owner of a business, you may keep the acquired employer’s I-9 records rather than complete new Forms I-9 on employees who were also employees of the acquired employer. However, since you would be responsible for any errors, omissions or deficiencies in the acquired records, you may choose to protect yourselves by having a new Form I-9 completed for each acquired non-exempt employee and attached to that employee’s original Form I-9.

Can an employee who fails to produce the required document(s) within three (3) business days be fired?

Yes, you can terminate an employee who fails to produce the required document(s), or a receipt for a replacement document(s) (in the case of lost, stolen or destroyed documents), within three (3) business days of the date employment begins.

However, you must apply these practices uniformly to all employees. If an employee has presented a receipt for a replacement document(s), he or she must produce the actual document(s) within 90 days of the date employment begins.

Conclusion

Ensuring I-9 Compliance is a key responsibility of U.S. employers. VisaPro attorneys assist clients in achieving and maintaining I-9 Compliance by auditing past and current records, advising on new-hire procedures and conducting regular training sessions. Click here to learn more about our I-9 services.

ARTICLE TOOLS
Print This Article
Discuss This Topic
Create News Alerts



MORE WORK VISAS ARTICLES:
H1B Address Change of Work Locations: When Do You Have To File H1B Amended Petitions?
H1B Visa Cap 2016: Things You Must Know
H1B Visa Lottery 2016: Improving Your Odds of Success
H1B Cap Exempt Employers: How Do You Find Out If You Qualify?
More >>

MOST POPULAR ARTICLES:
US Work Visas: Which One Should I Apply For?
Do You Know the Consequences of Overstaying a Visa in the US?
Can I Get Married On a Tourist Visa to a US Citizen?
The K-1 Fiancé(e) Visa Interview: 45 Questions You Need to Know
More >>

Article Jump: 

U.S. Immigration Attorney - Consult Now!

IMMIGRATION CENTER
Immigration Services
  Fast, Easy and Economical Avoid Costly Immigration Errors!
Immigration Guide
 Know Your U.S. Immigration Options
Immigration Law FAQ
 Detailed Answers to Your Immigration Questions
Immigration Articles
  Interesting and Useful Articles on a Variety of Relevant Topics

How can we help you?
MESSAGE BOARDS
How do I fill Form I-129?
When do I start Green Card?

Discuss US Immigration
NEWSLETTER - FREE!
Receive latest immigration updates and free legal tips by e-mail. Sign up now!
IMMIGRATION DICTIONARY
Legal terms explained in plain English!
LATEST NEWS
Effects of Invalid Puerto Rico Birth Certificates on the Form I-9 Process
Update on Pending FBI Name Checks and Projected Naturalization Processing Times
US: Sarah Palin Silent on Immigration Issues
CBP Reminder: New ESTA Fee to Begin from September 8
DHS Announces 18-Month TPS Extension for Sudan
More News...

CONSULT ATTORNEY
Get a detailed, written opinion online in less than 3 business days from a licensed immigration attorney.
Experienced Immigration Attorneys - Consult Online or By Telephone

YOUR SUBSCRIPTIONS
Alerts & Newsletter
Create and Manage your
e-mail alerts for FREE.
RSS