Call Us Today: 202-787-1944


Immigration Articles
Useful articles on a variety of immigration topics.

> > > >

Article Jump: 


The H-1B for Physical Therapists
ARTICLE TOOLS
Print This Article
Discuss This Topic
Create News Alerts

Foreign national physical therapists have always found the U.S. a lucrative destination to come and work, either as a permanent resident or as a temporary working professional.

Key Points

1. The H-1B visa program allows U.S. employers to employ foreign nationals in specialty occupations.


2. Physical therapy qualifies as a specialty occupation.

3. To qualify, the foreign national physical therapist must pass the National Physical Therapy Examination (NPTE), be licensed as a physical therapist in the state of intended employment and obtain VisaScreen.

4. The H-1B is limited to a total of six years of stay in the U.S. unless certain conditions are met.

5. The H-1B visa supports ‘dual intent’.

In this article we will present a snapshot of the most popular Physical Therapist visa option available to foreign national physical therapists to come and work as a temporary working professional in the U.S. – The H-1B for Physical Therapists

Note: Qualified Citizens of Canada and Mexico may also seek a Physical Therapist TN visa to work in the US temporarily. Additionally, foreign national physical therapists who would like to live and work permanently in the U.S. have the option of

seeking a ‘Schedule A’ Green Card for Physical Therapists.

 

The H-1B for Physical Therapists

The H-1B visa program allows U.S. employers to employ foreign nationals in specialty occupations. The Immigration and Nationality Act defines specialty occupation as ‘an occupation that requires theoretical and practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge, and attainment of a bachelor's or higher degree in the specific specialty (or its equivalent) as a minimum for entry into the occupation in the U.S.’ Most professional positions, including that of physical therapist, qualify as a specialty occupation.

The Physical Therapist H-1B Visa - Eligibility Conditions

In order to be eligible for an H-1B as a physical therapist, the following important conditions, among others, must be satisfied:

  1. A bachelor’s degree or higher in physical therapy or its equivalent must normally be the minimum requirement for entry into the therapist position that is being offered to the foreign national physical therapist. 
  1. The foreign national physical therapist must possess at least a bachelor’s degree in physical therapy or its equivalent. Foreign national physical therapists who do not have a U.S. bachelor’s degree must obtain an evaluation from a credentialing agency confirming that their degree is substantially equivalent to a bachelor’s degree in physical therapy obtained from a U.S. educational institution. 
  1. The foreign national physical therapist must take and pass the National Physical Therapy Examination (NPTE) and be licensed as a physical therapist in the state where he or she intends to be employed. Foreign national physical therapists, who are outside the U.S., may also seek a visitor visa in order to come to the U.S. and appear for the exam. 
  1. The foreign national physical therapistmust obtain a VisaScreen Certificate issued by Commission of Graduates of Foreign Nursing Schools (CGFNS) or the Federal Credentialing Commission on Physical Therapy (FCCPT) after completing a screening program if his or her degree in physical degree was obtained from abroad. 

Note: Before submitting the application to USCIS, the employer must submit and receive a certified Labor Condition Application (LCA) from the Department of Labor.

H-1B Cap

Timing is a critically important factor to keep in mind when evaluating the option of the H-1B visa. There is an annual 65,000 numerical cap or quota for H-1B’s commonly known as the “H-1B cap.” When submitting the H-1B petition, the employer must be sure that the cap is still open, i.e., the numerical limit has not been reached for the present fiscal year.

It’s important to note that USCIS’ fiscal year goes from October 1 to September 30. Since an H-1B petition can be submitted no earlier than six months before the start date of employment, the earliest a petition can be filed is April 1 of the previous fiscal year (e.g. in order for a physical therapist to obtain a H-1B visa and start working on October 1, 2013, an H-1B petition can be filed no earlier than April 1, 2013.)

H-1B Cap Exemption

The regulations, however, provide an exemption to the numerical cap. Foreign nationals who are employed or have received an offer of employment from an institution of higher education or a related or affiliated nonprofit entity or at a nonprofit or governmental research organization or a governmental research organization may be exempt from the H-1B cap.

It is therefore strongly advised that the employer institution and foreign national physical therapist evaluate whether or not their H-1B petition will be subject to the H-1B cap or be cap-exempt so that proper steps are taken in a timely fashion. Moreover, if the H-1B petition is subject to the cap, the start date may become an issue. For example, if a physical therapist is needed to begin on September 1 but the H-1B will not begin until October 1, the institution and therapist may need to find a way to “bridge the gap” or find a suitable alterative.

Period of Admission on the H-1B Visa

All foreign nationals who seek to enter on the H-1B visa, including physical therapists, may be admitted for an initial period of up to three years and the period of admission may be extended for an additional three years, for a maximum of six years. Periods of stay may be limited for several reasons including limited duration contracts and limited licensure. Generally, the H-1B visa is limited to a total of six years unless certain conditions are met. Furthermore, spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age may also seek admission in the H-4 nonimmigrant classification. They cannot work while in the U.S. but are permitted to study. 

Conclusion

Foreign national physical therapists have a range of visa options that enable them to come and work in the U.S., either as a permanent resident or as a temporary working professional.  The H-1B visa allows the foreign national physical therapists to work immediately in the U.S. temporarily. The H-1B, however, has a numerical cap of 65,000 per year. Further, in order to qualify for a Physical Therapist H-1B visa, the foreign national physical therapist must take and pass the National Physical Therapy Examination (NPTE), be licensed as a physical therapist in the state of intended employment and obtain the VisaScreen Certificate.

While the Physical Therapist H-1B visa is the most popular visa option for foreign national physical therapists to come and work in the U.S. temporarily, it is by no means the only visa option available. Foreign national physical therapists who would like to live and work permanently in the U.S. have the option of seeking a ‘Schedule A’ Green Card for Physical Therapists. Additionally, qualified Citizens of Canada and Mexico may also seek a Physical Therapist TN visato work in the US temporarily. 

Contact VisaPro if you have any questions regarding immigration for physical therapists, any Physical Therapist Visa, or any type of business or work visas. Our experienced attorneys will be happ


y to assist you.

The above article is brought to you by "VisaPro.com". VisaPro’s U.S. Immigration Lawyer Services include H1B, TN (Canada), TN (Mexico), Green Card, L-1 Visa, and over 100 Immigration Services.

The information in this article is not intended to be legal advice. If you have questions specific to your case, we suggest that you consult with the experienced immigration attorneys at http://consultattorney.visapro.com

Visit VisaPro regularly for updates and the latest immigration news at http://www.visapro.com/Immigration-News/Index.asp


ARTICLE TOOLS
Print This Article
Discuss This Topic
Create News Alerts



MORE WORK VISAS ARTICLES:
H1B Address Change of Work Locations: When Do You Have To File H1B Amended Petitions?
H1B Visa Cap 2016: Things You Must Know
H1B Visa Lottery 2016: Improving Your Odds of Success
H1B Cap Exempt Employers: How Do You Find Out If You Qualify?
More >>

MOST POPULAR ARTICLES:
US Work Visas: Which One Should I Apply For?
Do You Know the Consequences of Overstaying a Visa in the US?
Can I Get Married On a Tourist Visa to a US Citizen?
The K-1 Fiancé(e) Visa Interview: 45 Questions You Need to Know
More >>

Article Jump: 

U.S. Immigration Attorney - Consult Now!

IMMIGRATION CENTER
Immigration Services
  Fast, Easy and Economical Avoid Costly Immigration Errors!
Immigration Guide
 Know Your U.S. Immigration Options
Immigration Law FAQ
 Detailed Answers to Your Immigration Questions
Immigration Articles
  Interesting and Useful Articles on a Variety of Relevant Topics

How can we help you?
MESSAGE BOARDS
How do I fill Form I-129?
When do I start Green Card?

Discuss US Immigration
NEWSLETTER - FREE!
Receive latest immigration updates and free legal tips by e-mail. Sign up now!
IMMIGRATION DICTIONARY
Legal terms explained in plain English!
LATEST NEWS
Effects of Invalid Puerto Rico Birth Certificates on the Form I-9 Process
Update on Pending FBI Name Checks and Projected Naturalization Processing Times
US: Sarah Palin Silent on Immigration Issues
CBP Reminder: New ESTA Fee to Begin from September 8
DHS Announces 18-Month TPS Extension for Sudan
More News...

CONSULT ATTORNEY
Get a detailed, written opinion online in less than 3 business days from a licensed immigration attorney.
Experienced Immigration Attorneys - Consult Online or By Telephone

YOUR SUBSCRIPTIONS
Alerts & Newsletter
Create and Manage your
e-mail alerts for FREE.
RSS